Leeflox 1.50% Eye Drops 5ml

Levofloxacin 1.50%
By Centaur Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.69.97
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

What is LEEFLOX?

  • LEEFLOX contains Levofloxacin which belongs to a group of medicines called antibiotics
  • It works by killing some types of bacteria that can cause infections
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LEEFLOX is used for?

  • It is used to treat bacterial conjunctivitis, which is an infection of the covering of the front of the eye (conjunctiva)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor, before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to levofloxacin or other quinolones or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LEEFLOX should be used during pregnancy only if the potential benefit justifies the potential risk to the growing baby
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • LEEFLOX is not recommended to be used in children aged below 1 year
Read more Read less
  • If the LEEFLOX cause blurring of your sight when you use them, you should wait until this clears before driving or operating machinery
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are using, have recently used or might use any other medicines or any other eye drops or eye ointment
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It must be applied to the outer surface of the eye

How to apply

  • Wash your hands
  • Open the bottle. Take special care that the tip of the dropper bottle does not touch your eye, the skin around your eye or your fingers
  • Tilt your head backwards and hold the bottle upside down over the eye
  • Pull the lower eyelid downwards and look up. Gently squeeze the bottle and let one drop fall into the space between the lower eyelid and the eye
  • Close the eye and press the inner corner of the eye with your finger for about one minute. Thus you can prevent the eye drop from draining down the tear duct
  • Wipe off any excess solution from the skin around the eye
  • It should not be injected into the interior part of the eyeball

If you use more LEEFLOX

  • If you use more LEEFLOX, flush the eye(s) with water and tell your doctor

If you forget to use LEEFLOX

  • If you forget to use this medicine, put in the next dose as soon as you remember. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using LEEFLOX

  • Do not stop using this medicine unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • burning senstion in the eye
  • decreased vision or mucus in the eye
Read more Read less
  • stinging or irritation of the eyes
  • painful eyes
  • dry or sore eyes
  • swelling or redness (bloodshot eyes) of the conjunctivae (front covering of the eye) or eyelid
  • abnormal intolerance to light
  • itchy eyes
  • sticky eyelids
  • headache
  • rash around the eye
  • stuffed or runny nose
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions such as worsening of redness and itching of the eyes
  • increased or sudden swelling of eyelids
Read more Read less
  • swelling and tightness in the throat
  • breathing difficulties
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • To prevent infections, you must throw away the bottle 4 weeks after you first opened it and use a new bottle
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use