LCZ SYRUP 60ML


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
LEVOCETIRIZINE 2.5MG
By Rapross Pharmaceuticals (P) Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.68.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me

What is LCZ?

  • LCZ contains Levocetirizine is an anti-allergic agent
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LCZ is used for?

It is used to treat symptoms associated with allergic conditions, such as:

  • hay fever
  • allergic rhinitis
  • year-round allergies such as dust or pet allergies
  • chronic nettle rash
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to levocetirizine, any other related substance, or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have kidney problem
  • are likely to be unable to empty your bladder (with conditions such as spinal cord injury or enlarged prostate)
  • consume alcohol
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • The use of LCZ is not recommended for infants and children under 2 years of age
Read more Read less
  • In some patients LCZ may cause drowsiness, tiredness and exhaustion
  • If you experience any of these symptoms, then do not drive or operate any machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • For oral use only
  • LCZ may be taken with or without food
  • LCZ should be poured in a spoon or diluted in water and taken orally
  • The diluted solution should be taken immediately

The recommended dose is: 

  • Adults and adolescents from the age of 12 years: 20 drops (if it is oral drops) once daily

Use in children

  • Children from the age of 6 to 12 years: 20 drops once daily (if it is oral drops)
  • Children from the age of 2 to 6 years: 5 drops twice daily (if it is oral drops)

If you take more LCZ

  • If you take more LCZ than you should, somnolence can occur in adults
  • Children may initially show excitation and restlessness followed by somnolence
  • Contact your doctor

If you forget to take LCZ

  • If you forget to take LCZ, or if you take a dose lower than that prescribed by your doctor, do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • Take your next dose at your normal time

If you stop taking LCZ

  • Do not stop this medicine unless told by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, LCZ can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • dizziness
  • headache
  • dry mouth
  • tiredness
  • drowsiness
  • palpitations, increased heart rate
  • fits
  • syncope, tremor
  • dysgeusia (distortion of the sense of taste)
  • sensation of rotation or movement, visual disturbances, blurred vision
  • painful or difficult urination
  • oedema, pruritus (itchiness)
  • rash, urticaria (swelling, redness and itchiness of the skin), skin eruption
  • shortness of breath
  • weight increase
  • muscular or joint pain
  • aggressive or agitated behaviour
  • hallucination, depression, insomnia
  • hepatitis, abnormal liver function
  • vomiting, increased appetite
Read more Read less
  • exhaustion
  • abdominal pain
Read more Read less
  • faster heart beat
  • hives
  • swelling of the skin
  • weight increase
  • aggression
  • confusion
  • difficulty in sleeping
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of the reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use