LATOPROST RT Eye Drops 2.5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Latanoprost
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.529.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for LATOPROST RT Eye Drops 2.5ml 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.313.00 (40% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for LATOPROST RT Eye Drops 2.5ml

What is LATOPROST RT?

  • LATOPROST RT contains Latanoprost which belongs to prostaglandin analogues
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LATOPROST RT is used for?

  • LATOPROST RT is used to treat adults with open angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension (pressure within the eyes)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking LATOPROST RT, if you:

  • are allergic to Latanoprost or any of the other ingredients of LATOPROST RT
  • have or had eye surgery (including cataract surgery)
  • suffer from eye problems (such as eye pain, irritation or inflammation, blurred vision, dry eyes)
  • have severe asthma
  • or your child wear contact lenses
  • have suffered or are currently suffering from a viral infection of the eye caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • LATOPROST RT can be used in children from birth to 18 years of age
  • LATOPROST RT has not been investigated in prematurely born infants (less than 36 weeks gestation)
Read more Read less
  • If your vision is blurred when you first put your drops in, wait until this wears off before you drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking or have taken any other medicines for eye problems
Read more Read less
  • Always use LATOPROST RT exactly as your doctor tell you to
  • The recommended dose for adults (including elderly) and the children is one drop once a day in the affected eye(s)
  • Do not use LATOPROST RT more than once a day, because the effectiveness of the treatment can be reduced if you administer it more often
  • If you or your child wear contact lenses, you should remove these before using LATOPROST RT 
  • After using LATOPROST RT you should wait 15 minutes before putting the contact lenses back into the eyes

If you use more LATOPROST RT 

  • If you put too many drops in your eye, you may feel some slight irritation in the eye and the eyes may water and turn red
  • If you are worried or your child swallows LATOPROST RT, contact your doctor or the doctor treating your child for advice

If you forget to use LATOPROST RT 

  • If you forget to apply your drops at the usual time, just skip that dose
  • Do not apply a double dose to make up for the missed dose
  • Instead, just wait until the next time you are supposed to apply it, and then apply your normal dose

If you stop using LATOPROST RT 

  • Do not stop this medicine unless told by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • redness of the eye
  • a gradual change to eyelashes
  • irritation or disruption to the surface of the eye, eyelid inflammation (blepharitis), eye pain and light sensitivity (photophobia)
Read more Read less
  • eyelid swelling
  • dryness of the eye
  • inflammation or irritation of the surface of the eye (keratitis)
  • blurred vision
  • conjunctivitis
Read more Read less
  • inflammation of the iris
  • swelling of the retina (macular oedema)
  • scratching/damage to the surface of the eye, swelling around the eye (periorbital oedema)
  • darkening of the skin of the eyelids
  • asthma, worsening of asthma and shortness of breath (dyspnea)
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • developing a viral infection of the eye caused by the herpes simplex virus (HSV)
  • running nose and fever
  • severe damage to the clear layer at the front of the eye (the cornea) have developed cloudy patches on the cornea due to calcium build-up during treatment
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use LATOPROST RT after the expiry date
  • Store the unopened bottle in a refrigerator (2-8°C)
  • After opening, store at room temperature (15-25°C) and use within 4 weeks
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use