Lasilactone 20/50mg Tablet 20'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
FRUSEMIDE 20MG+SPIRONOLACTONE 50MG
By Sanofi India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.50.87
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Lasilactone 20/50mg Tablet 20'S 4 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.25.00 (50% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.38.60 (24% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.40.29 (20% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.61.15

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Lasilactone 20/50mg Tablet 20'S

What is LASILACTONE?

  • LASILACTONE contains combination called  Spironolactone and Furosemide
  • Frusemide works by causing the kidneys to increase the amount of salts, such as potassium and sodium, which are filtered out of the blood and into the urine
  • Spironolactone works by blocking the actions of a hormone in the body called aldosterone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LASILACTONE is used for?

It is used in the management of,

  • congestive heart failure
  • fluid retention (ascites and oedema) in liver cirrhosis
  • overproduction of aldosterone, a steroid hormone which regulates the salt and water balance in the body (hyperaldosteronism)
  • excess fluid retention causing swelling (oedema)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to furosemide, spironolactone or any of the other ingredients in the medicine
  • have decreased liver or kidney function
  • have enlarged prostate gland(men)
  • have diabetes
  • have low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • have low volume of circulating blood (hypovolaemia)
  • have very high levels of potassium in the blood (hypokalaemia)
  • have very low levels of sodium in the blood (hyponatraemia)
  • have inadequate production of natural steroid hormones by the adrenal glands (Addison's disease)
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor if you are pregnant, planning to get pregnant or breast-feeding, before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • This medicine may cause fatigue and dizziness. You should take care when driving or operating machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • medicines used for hypertension (enalapril, propranolol, verapamil, nitrates, losartan)
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) such as aspirin, indomethacin, mefenamic acid or ibuprofen
  • potassium supplements
  • heparin or low molecular weight heparin (medicines used to prevent blood clots)
  • medicines known to cause hyperkalaemia (raised blood potassium levels)
  • trimethoprim and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole
  • chlorpromazine, temazepam, diazepam, MAOI antidepressants, medicines for mental problems 
  • medicines used for parkinsons disease (bromocriptine, apomorphine, levodopa
  • medicine used for arrhythmias (e.g. sotalol, amiodarone, flecanide)
  • digoxin for your heart
  • moxisylte for Raynaud’s syndrome
  • nitrates (for angina)
  • lithium for depression or mania
  • sucralfate for stomach ulcers
  • colestyramine or colestipol for high cholesterol
  • amphoterecin (to treat fungal infections)
  • chloral hydrate (to treat insomnia)
  • medicines to control diabetes such as insulin or tablets
  • antiepileptics e.g. phenytoin or carbamazepine
  • corticosteroids or antihistamines (to treat allergic reactions)
  • aldesleukin medicines for treating cancer
  • levodopa (for Parkinson’s disease)
  • oral contraceptives
  • alprostadil for erectile dysfunction
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the tablet with a glass of water
  • LASILACTONE should be taken with food

If you take more LASILACTONE

  • If you take more LASILACTONE, contact a doctor or your nearest hospital casualty department immediately

If you forget to take LASILACTONE

  • If you forget to take a dose, take another as soon as you remember. Then take your next dose at the normal time
  • Do not take double the amount to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking LASILACTONE

  • Do not stop taking LASILACTONE unless told by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe allergic reaction which may include a skin rash, itching, dermatitis, peeling skin, sensitivity to sunlight or sun lamps or fever, swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat or difficulty breathing or swallowing
  • low blood volume (hypovolemia)
  • increased creatinine and blood urea (seen in blood tests)
Read more Read less
  • increased production of urine
  • disturbances of the gut such as diarrhea, constipation, nausea, vomiting or abdominal pain
  • dehydration
  • decrease in blood pressure
  • dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, dry mouth, headache
  • confusion, visual disturbances
  • muscle cramps
  • skin rashes
  • increased blood sugar level
  • increased level of uric acid in the blood (hyperuricemia) which may cause gout.
  • disturbances in the levels of electrolytes (e.g potassium, calcium, magnesium) in the blood
  • sensation of ringing or other noise in the ears (tinnitus)
  • abnormal enlargement of breasts in men (gynecomastia)
  • disturbance in the normal numbers of blood cells in the blood
  • severe blistering skin reactions
Read more Read less
  • anemia causing tiredness, breathlessness, unusual bleeding or bruising
  • changes in the body seen in tests such as levels of cholesterol, glucose, uric acid
  • gout
  • changes in vision including blurred or yellow vision
  • light-headedness, sensations of pressure in the head, headache, drowsiness, weakness, changes in vision, dry mouth, dizziness when standing
  • irregular heartbeat
  • muscle cramps or weakness
  • changes in the amount or need to urinate
  • tiredness
  • dry mouth, thirst, feeling or being sick, changes in bowel movements including diarrhea and constipation
  • deafness (sometimes irreversible)
Read more Read less
  • skin rashes
Read more Read less
  • involuntary movements of the muscle
  • inflammation or failure of the kidney which may cause back pain or changes in the amount or need to urinate
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use