LAMOSYN 50mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Lamotrigine 50mg
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.110.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for LAMOSYN 50mg Tablet 10's 13 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.76.00 (30% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.82.70 (24% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.83.00 (24% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.92.95 (15% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.94.00 (14% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for LAMOSYN 50mg Tablet 10's

What is LAMOSYN 50MG?

  • LAMOSYN 50MG contain Lamotrigine which belongs to a group of medicines called “anti-epileptics” agent
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LAMOSYN 50MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat two conditions - epilepsy and bipolar disorder
  • It treats epilepsy by blocking the signals in the brain that trigger epileptic seizures (fits)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to lamotrigine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have any kidney problems
  • have ever developed a rash, meningitis after taking lamotrigine
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, breast feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less

For adults and children aged 13 years and over:

  • LAMOSYN 50MG can also be used with other medicines to treat the seizures that occur with a condition called Lennox-Gastaut syndrome
  • It should not be given to people aged under 18 years to treat bipolar disorder

For children aged between 2 and 12 years:

  • LAMOSYN 50MG can be used on its own to treat a type of epilepsy called typical absence seizures
  • It is not recommended for children aged under 2 years
Read more Read less
  • LAMOSYN 50MG can cause dizziness and double vision
  • Do not drive or use machines, unless you are sure you are not affected
  • If you have epilepsy, talk to your doctor about driving and using machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including herbal medicines or other medicines bought without a prescription such as

  • oxcarbazepine, felbamate, gabapentin, levetiracetam, pregabalin, topiramate or zonisamide, used to treat epilepsy
  • lithium, olanzapine or aripiprazole used to treat mental health problems
  • bupropion, used to treat mental health problems or to stop smoking
  • valproate, carbamazepine used to treat epilepsy and mental health problems
  • phenytoin, primidone or phenobarbitone, used to treat epilepsy
  • risperidone, used to treat mental health problems
  • rifampicin, which is an antibiotic
  • medicines used to treat Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) infection (a combination of lopinavir and ritonavir or atazanavir and ritonavir)
  • hormonal contraceptives, such as the pill
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The dose depends on your age and other health conditions
  • It can be taken with or without food, depending on what condition you’re being treated for and the way you respond to treatment
  • Swallow your tablet whole
  • Don’t break, chew or crush them

The usual effective dose of LAMOSYN 50MG:

For adults and children aged 13 years or above:

  • between 100 mg and 400 mg each day

For children aged 2 to 12 years,

  • between 1 mg and 15 mg for each kilogram of the child’s weight, up to a maximum maintenance dose of 200 mg daily

If you take more LAMOSYN 50MG

  • If you take more LAMOSYN 50MG than you should contact a doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately

If you forget to take LAMOSYN 50MG

  • Do not take extra tablets to make up for a missed dose. Just take your next dose at the usual time. In case you forget to take multiple doses of LAMOSYN 50MG, ask your doctor for advice on how to start taking it again. It’s important that you do this

If you stop taking LAMOSYN 50MG

  • Do not stop taking LAMOSYN 50MG without advice. It must be taken for as long as your doctor recommends. Do not stop unless your doctor advises you to. If you stop taking LAMOSYN 50MG, your dose will not need to be reduced gradually
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, but not everyone gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • skin rashes or redness
  • ulcers in the mouth, throat, nose or genitals
  • a sore mouth or red or swollen eyes (conjunctivitis)
  • a high temperature (fever), flu-like symptoms or drowsiness
  • swelling around your face or swollen glands in your neck, armpit or groin
  • unexpected bleeding or bruising or the fingers turning blue
  • a sore throat or more infections (such as colds) than usual
  • increased levels of liver enzymes and type of white blood cell (eosinophils) seen in blood tests
  • an increase in an enlarged lymph node
  • involvement of the organs of the body including liver and kidneys
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • aggression or irritability
  • feeling sleepy or drowsy or dizzy or agitated
  • shaking or tremors
  • difficulty in sleeping (insomnia)
  • diarrhea
  • dry mouth
  • feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
  • feeling tired
  • pain in your back or joints or elsewhere
Read more Read less
  • clumsiness and lack of co-ordination (ataxia)
  • double vision or blurred vision
  • unusual hair loss or thinning (alopecia)
Read more Read less

a life-threatening skin reaction (Stevens-Johnson syndrome): a group of symptoms together including:

  • fever
  • nausea
  • vomiting
  • headache
  • stiff neck and extreme sensitivity to bright light
  • rapid, uncontrollable eye movements (nystagmus)
  • itchy eyes, with discharge and crusty eyelids (conjunctivitis)
Read more Read less
  • life-threatening skin reaction
  • drug Reaction with Eosinophilia and Systemic Symptoms (DRESS): changes in liver function, which will show up in blood tests, or liver failure
  • a serious disorder of blood clotting, which can cause unexpected bleeding or bruising (disseminated intravascular coagulation)
  • changes in the blood cells
  • hallucinations
  • confusion
  • uncontrollable body movements (tics)
  • lupus-like reaction (symptoms may include: back or joint pain which sometimes may be accompanied by fever and/or general ill health)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use