LABETROY Injection 4ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Labetalol 20mg
By Troikaa Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.280.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Available substitute for LABETROY Injection 4ml 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.197.50 (29% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for LABETROY Injection 4ml

What is LABETROY?

  • LABETROY contains labetalol which belongs to a group of medicines called beta blockers
  • LABETROY works by causing the heart to beat more slowly and with less force
  • It also widens the arteries in the body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What LABETROY is used for?

It is used to lower very high blood pressure,

  • especially in pregnant women
  • during an operation
  • after a heart attack
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking LABETROY, If you:

  • are allergic to any of the ingredients of LABETROY
  • have heart failure
  • have a heart defect that leads to a decreased function of the heart (heart block)
  • have difficulty pumping the proper amount of blood to the body’s tissues
  • suffer from angina (chest pains) when at rest
  • suffer from wheezing, obstructive airways disease or asthma – taking LABETROY can make your breathing worse
  • have a tumour near your kidneys (phaeochromocytoma)
  • have increased acid levels in the blood (metabolic acidosis)
  • have a weak heart or a very slow heartbeat (less than 45 or 50 beats per minute)
  • have low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • have liver disease
  • have very bad circulation, especially in your hands and feet
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • LABETROY should only be used during the first three months of pregnancy
Read more Read less
  • LABETROY is not recommended for use in Children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • LABETROY may make you feel sleepy and or dizzy
  • If affected, do not drive or operate any tools or machines whilst taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • medicines used to treat your heart problems or blood pressure (such as digitalis, clonidine, hydralazine, disopyramide, quinidine, amiodarone, calcium antagonists such as verapamil, alpha blockers such as doxazosin, diltiazem, nifedipine, ace inhibitors, angiotensin-II antagonists, xamoterol and diuretics (water tablets)
  • medicines used to treat depression (such as monoamine oxidase inhibitors or tricyclic antidepressants)
  • anxiolytic and hypnotic medicines for anxiety and sedation
  • corticosteroids, NSAIDs or other medicines to treat pain or inflammatory conditions
  • cimetidine used to treat stomach ulcers
  • insulin or oral anti-diabetic drugs
  • anaesthetic drugs (such as cyclopropane, trichloroethylene, alcohol, barbiturates)
  • chlorpromazine
  • antimalarial medicines such as halofantrine, mefloquine or quinine
  • medicines for stimulating the heart g. adrenaline
  • ergot derivatives used to treat parkinson’s disease
  • tropisetron used to treat nausea
  • alprostadil and moxisylyte to treat impotence.
  • aldesleukin for the treatment of secondary cancer of the kidney
  • hormones such as oestrogen and progesterone used as contraceptives or for hormone replacement therapy
Read more Read less
  • LABETROY is usually only given in hospital by a doctor or anesthetist
  • It may be given as an injection into a vein, or by a slow drip, depending on how quickly your blood pressure needs to be reduced
  • It should only be given this drug if you are lying down
  • You should avoid sitting upright for three hours after being given
  • After taking LABETROY you may feel very dizzy and lightheaded

 

Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

RARE

  • difficulty in breathing, swelling of your eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching
  • depression or exhaustion (lethargy)
  • tingling of the scalp, or a blocked nose
  • difficulty passing urine or not being able to pass urine
  • stomach pain, nausea or vomiting
  • low blood pressure (hypotension)
  • poor circulation in the hands, cold or blue extremities, numbness or tingling of the extremities
  • increase of existing leg pain on walking
  • sleep disturbances including nightmares
  • diarrhoea
  • wheezing or shortness of breath (in patients with asthma)
  • overactive thyroid (increased heart rate) or low blood sugar
  • high blood potassium levels (hyperkaliemia)
  • worsening of psoriasis
  • problems with the immune system (e.g. systemic lupus erythematosus).
  • thrombocytopenia causing nosebleeds or bleeding in the mouth or bruising
  • fever making you feel hot and flu-like
  • muscle disease (toxic myopathy) causing weakness and wasting of the muscles in the arms and legs
  • flat topped bumps on your skin that join up into scaly patches (lichenoid rash)
  • blurred vision or dry eyes
  • jaundice causing discomfort and tenderness in the upper abdomen, yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes
  • cough or breathing problems
Read more Read less

If you are being treated for high blood pressure during pregnancy, your baby may suffer the following effects for a few days after birth

  • low blood pressure
  • slow heartbeat
  • slow breathing
  • low blood sugar
  • feeling cold
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use