KORAGON 5000IU Injection


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for KORAGON 5000IU Injection

What is KORAGON 5000IU?

  • KORAGON 5000IU contains Human Chorionic Gonadotropin (sex hormones) which controls the release of egg from the ovary in women, and controls production of the male hormone, testosterone in men

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What KORAGON 5000IU is used for?

Women

  • In female infertility it can be used to cause women to ovulate (Ovulation induction)
  • KORAGON 5000IU is also used along with other fertility drugs, to help produce egg(ovum) in medically assisted reproduction programmes (IVF treatment)

Men

  • In men it is used to help treat delayed puberty, undescended testes or oligospermia (low sperm count)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Human chorionic gonadotrophin (hCG) or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are a women and have ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome (OHSS)
  • have stomach (abdominal) surgery
  • have ever had a twisting of an ovary
  • have past or current cysts in your ovary or ovaries
  • have a thyroid, adrenal or pituitary illness which is not being treated
  • have cancer, (especially a hormone-dependent cancer of the breast, ovaries or womb)
  • have recently had unexplained vaginal bleeding which is not related to your menstrual period
  • have fibroids in the womb or abnormalities of the reproductive organs which make a normal pregnancy impossible
  • are a man and have, or suspect you have a hormone-related tumour, such as testicular, prostate cancer
  • suffer from or have suffered from abnormalities of the reproductive organs
  • have high prolactin levels in the blood (hyperprolactinaemia)
  • any other medical conditions (for example, diabetes, heart disease or any other long-term disease)
  • have an increased risk of blood clots
  • are overweight
Read more Read less
  • Multiple pregnancies carry an increased health risk for both the mother and her babies around the time of birth
  • In women undergoing fertility treatment there is a slightly increased risk of a miscarriage, or a pregnancy outside of the uterus (an ectopic pregnancy). Therefore, your doctor should perform an early ultrasound examination to exclude the possibility of pregnancy outside the uterus
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • KORAGON 5000IU should be used carefully when treating boys who have not reached puberty. This is because it can cause early sexual development and may result in final adult height not being reached
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription
Read more Read less
  • This medicine will be given to you by your doctor or nurse
  • Your doctor will choose the most suitable starting dose for you
  • The first injection of KORAGON 5000IU should only be given under medical supervision
  • Injections may be given slowly into a muscle (for instance in the bottom, upper leg or upper arm) or under the skin (e.g., in the stomach wall)
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • allergic reactions at the site of injection, such as bruising, pain, redness, swelling and rashes at the injection site
  • widespread rash and fever may occur

In women:

  • Severe pain in the abdomen, nausea, diarrhoea, painful breasts, also if it occurs a few days after you receive your last injection, since it could be a sign of unwanted over stimulation of the ovaries (OHSS)
  • collection of fluid in the abdomen and/or chest (which may cause sudden weight gain due to fluid build-up) or clots in the blood vessels

In men:

  • fluid may be retained in the tissues, usually marked by swelling of ankles or feet, and occasionally enlargement of the breast may occur. This can be caused by an increased androgen production by treatment with HCG
Read more Read less
  • acne (in men)
  • fluid retention
  • headache
  • tiredness
  • mood changes
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • KORAGON 5000IU should be stored in a refrigerator (2-8°C). Do not freeze
  • Keep the ampoules in the outer carton in order to protect from light
  • Do not use after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use