KETOZOLE 200mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Ketoconazole 200mg
By Ranbaxy Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.155.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for KETOZOLE 200mg Tablet 10's 5 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.150.00 (3% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.180.00
In Stock
Rs.230.00
In Stock
Rs.332.50
In Stock
Rs.336.20

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for KETOZOLE 200mg Tablet 10's

What is KETOZOLE 200MG?

  • KETOZOLE 200MG contains Ketoconazole
  • It works by inhibiting the activity of the enzymes responsible for the synthesis of cortisol and consequently is able to decrease the over-production of cortisol by your body and to improve the symptoms of Cushing’s syndrome
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What KETOZOLE 200MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat endogenous Cushing’s syndrome (when the body produces an excess of cortisol) in adults and adolescents above the age of 12 years
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking KETOZOLE 200MG , if you:

  • are allergic to ketoconazole or to any imidazole antifungal, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver problems
  • have an irregular heart beat
Read more Read less
  • Do not take KETOZOLE 200MG during pregnancy and breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • KETOZOLE 200MG is not recommended for use in children and adolescents under 12 years of age
Read more Read less
  • This medicine may cause dizziness or somnolence
  • Do not drive or operate machines if you experience these symptoms
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • apixaban, cilostazol, warfarin used to prevent blood clots
  • maraviroc, indinavir, nevirapine used to treat HIV
  • vinca alkaloids, sunitinib, bortezomib used for cancer
  • telithromycin, rifampicin, clarithromycin used to treat infections
  • repaglinide, saxagliptin, tolbutamide used for diabetes
  • buspirone, aripipazole, haloperidol, reboxetine used for mental disorders
  • verapamil, digoxin, nadolol, aliskiren used to treat heart problems
  • carbamazepine, phenytoin used to treat fits
  • steroids such as budesonide, fluticasone, dexamethasone, methylprednisolone
  • fentanyl, buprenorphine (injection and sublingual), oxycodone used in severe pain
  • domperidone, aprepitant used for nausea and vomiting
  • naloxegol, medicine for treatment of constipation
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The dose will be adapted to your condition with the aim to restore normal cortisol levels
  • The recommended initial dose is usually 600 mg per day taken orally (3 tablets per day in 3 divided times)
  • A daily dose from 400 mg per day (2 tablets) to 1200 mg per day (6 tablets) taken orally in 2 to 3 divided doses may be required to restore your normal cortisol levels
  • You should not take antacids (eg aluminium hydroxide) or other medicines for acid indigestion for at least 2 hours after the intake of KETOZOLE 200MG

If you take more KETOZOLE 200MG

  • If you have taken more than the prescribed dose of KETOZOLE 200MG, you must contact your doctor immediately

If you forget to take KETOZOLE 200MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue as usual
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking KETOZOLE 200MG

  • If you stop your treatment with KETOZOLE 200MG your cortisol level may increase again, and your symptoms may come back
  • Therefore, do not stop taking KETOZOLE 200MG unless your doctor tells you
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • liver problems
  • long-lasting severe headache or blurred vision
  • severe lack of appetite (anorexia)
  • weight loss
  • nausea or vomiting
  • unusual tiredness or fever
  • stomach pain 
  • muscle weakness
  • yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes
  • unusually dark urine or pale stools
  • adrenal insufficiency may occur
Read more Read less
  • an elevated levels of liver enzymes in your blood
  • nausea
  • abdominal pain
  • vomiting
  • diarrhoea
  • skin reactions (pruritus, rash)
Read more Read less
  • allergic reactions which can, rarely, be serious
  • platelet count decreased
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • sleepiness
  • skin reactions (urticaria)
  • hair loss
  • fatigue
Read more Read less
  • serious liver problems
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is Cushing’s syndrome?

  • Cushing’s syndrome is caused by overproduction of a hormone called cortisol which is produced by the adrenal glands
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use