GRAVITOR SR 180mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for GRAVITOR SR 180mg Tablet 10's

What is GRAVITOR SR?

  • GRAVITOR SR contains Pyridostigmine which belongs to a group of medicines known as cholinesterase inhibitors
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What GRAVITOR SR is used for?

  • GRAVITOR SR is used treat patients who suffer from myasthenia gravis where muscles quickly become tired and weak and, in severe cases, the muscles may become paralysed
  • GRAVITOR SR is also used to treat some rare forms of constipation (paralytic ileus) and inability to pass urine after an operation
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to GRAVITOR SR or any of the other ingredients of the medicine
  • suffer from asthma or have other chest problems such as wheeziness, difficulty in breathing or chronic cough
  • have recently had coronary obstruction (heart attack), have a slow heart beat or any other heart condition
  • have low blood pressure
  • have a stomach ulcer
  • have epilepsy
  • have Parkinson’s disease
  • have kidney problems or have difficulty in passing
  • suffer from a condition called vagotonia (this is a condition where overactivity of the vagus nerve causes symptoms such as slow heart rate, low blood pressure, constipation, Sweating and painful muscle spasms)
  • have an overactive thyroid gland
  • have had an operation to remove your thymus gland
Read more Read less
  • GRAVITOR SR passes into breast milk in small amounts
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or intend to become pregnant or breastfeeding
Read more Read less
  • Pyridostigmine may reduce the sharpness of your eyesight and therefore your ability to drive or use machines
  • Do not drive or operate machines if this medicine affects your ability to see clearly
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any of the following medicines as they may interfere with GRAVITOR SR:

  • medicines known as steroids or other immunosuppressant medicines
  • medicines known as antimuscarinics (e.g. atropine, hyoscine)
  • medicines containing methylcellulose
  • antibiotics
  • medicines to treat an irregular heart beat
  • other medicines that interfere with transmission between nerves and muscles
  • pancuronium, vencuronium
  • other muscle relaxants (e.g. suxamethonium)
Read more Read less
  • Swallow the tablets with water or another nonalcoholic drink
  • If you have difficulty swallowing, you can break the tablets into pieces
  • You should check with your doctor if you are not sure how to take GRAVITOR SR
  • The dose will depend on your illness, your needs and on your age as

For myasthenia gravis:

  • The usual adult dose is 1/2 to 2 tablets (30 to 120 mg Mestinon) to be taken five to six times daily, or higher doses if needed, as recommended by your doctor
  • For children under 6 years, the usual dose is 1/2 a tablet (30 mg). For children aged 6 to 12 years, the usual starting dose is 1 tablet (60mg)
  • The doctor will then gradually increase the dose until maximum improvement is seen. In children the total dose per day is usually 30 to 360 mg
  • The tablets take 30 to 60 minutes to start working after you have taken them
  • The effect of each dose should last about four hours during the day and about six hours at night
  • You should try to take your medicine so that it can work when your muscles are needed most, for example, when you get up and about 30 to 60 minutes before a meal

For paralytic ileus (constipation) and

Post-operative inability to pass urine:

  • The usual adult dose is 1 to 4 tablets (60 to 240 mg Mestinon) daily and for children 1/4 to 1 tablet (15 to 60 mg) daily, depending on the needs of the patient

If you take more GRAVITOR SR

  • If you take too many tablets or someone else accidentally takes your medicine, contact your doctor or nearest hospital straight away

If you forget to take GRAVITOR SR

  • If you forget to take one of your daily doses, take it as soon as you remember, and take the next dose at the normal time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. If you miss more than a single dose, you should contact your doctor for advice

If you stop taking GRAVITOR SR

  • Do not stop taking GRAVITOR SR unless your doctor advice you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicine, this medicine can cause side effects although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • visual disturbance, producing more tears than usual
  • an irregular heartbeat, heart block, low blood pressure, fainting
  • producing more phlegm than usual combined with constriction of the airways
  • feeling sick, vomiting, diarrhoea, stomach cramps, producing more saliva than usual
  • rash
  • excessive sweating
  • muscle weakness and twitching, shaking, muscle cramps
  • sudden, compelling urge to urinate
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep GRAVITOR SR Tablets out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use GRAVITOR SR Tablets after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use