Glomela Cream 20gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Glomela Cream 20gm

What is GLOMELA?

  • GLOMELA contains Fluocinolone, Hydroquinone and Tretinoin
  • Fluocinonlone is a mild corticosteroid that reduces inflammation
  • Hydroxyquinone is a depigmenting agent that interrupts the formation and synthesis of melanin to help lighten the skin
  • Tretinoin works by increasing the skin cell turnover rate, which helps exfoliate the skin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What GLOMELA is used for?

  • GLOMELA is used to treat a skin condition called melasma. Melasma consists of dark (hyperpigmented) spots on facial skin, especially on the cheeks and forehead. This condition usually happens with hormone changes
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Fluocinolone, Hydroquinone and Tretinoin or any of the ingredients in this medicine
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are using topical medicines such as,

  • certain astringents
  • certain medicated soaps, shampoos and hair permanent products
Read more Read less
  • Always apply this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Gently wash your face with a mild cleanser
  • Don’t use a wash cloth to apply the cleanser, just use your fingers
  • Rinse and pat your skin dry
  • Apply at night, at least 30 minutes before bedtime
  • Put a small amount (pea sized or 1/2 inch or less) of GLOMELA on your fingertip
  • Apply a thin coat onto the discolored spot(s). Include about 1/2 inch of normal skin surrounding the affected area
  • Rub the medicine lightly and uniformly into your skin
  • The medicine should become invisible almost at once
  • If you can still see it, you are using too much
  • Keep the medicine away from the corners of your nose, your mouth, eyes and open wounds. Spread it away from those areas when applying it
  • Do not cover the treated area with anything after applying
  • If your skin gets too irritated, stop using GLOMELA, and let your doctor know
  • To help avoid skin dryness, you may use a moisturizer in the morning after you wash your face
  • You may also use a moisturizer and cosmetics during the day
  • Use a sunscreen of at least SPF 30 and a wide-brimmed hat over the treated areas. If you get sunburned, stop using GLOMELA until your skin is healed

If you use more GLOMELA

  • Too much GLOMELA may irritate your skin, waste medicine, and won’t give you faster or better results
  • Do not use more GLOMELA or apply it more often than recommended by your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • mild to moderate redness, peeling, burning, dryness or itching
  • infection of the hair follicles, acne, change in skin color
  • inflammation around the mouth, skin infection
  • skin thinning, stretch marks, and sweat problem
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Keep out of reach of children
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use