Gerbisa 10mg Suppository 5'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Gerbisa 10mg Suppository 5'S

What is GERBISA?

  • GERBISA contains Bisacodyl which belongs to stimulant laxatives
  • It stimulates the muscles of the bowel (large intestine) and has a laxative effect usually within 10 to 30 minutes
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What GERBISA is used for?

  • GERBISA is used for the short-term relief from occasional constipation
  • It is used to clear the bowel before surgery, X-rays or other tests
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Bisacodyl or to any of the ingredients of this medicine
  • have severe dehydration
  • have severe abdominal pain with nausea and vomiting
  • have blockage or inflammation of the bowel (small or large intestine)
  • have inflammation or ulcers, cracking of the skin around rectum or anus
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • GERBISA is recommended for children under 10 years of age should only be used if recommended by a doctor
Read more Read less
  • You may feel dizzy or faint while taking GERBISA. If this happens to you, wait until feel normal before driving or using machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • diuretics such as bendrofluazide or furosemide
  • steroid medicines such as prednisolone
  • other laxative medicines
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take off the foil wrapping
  • Lie on one side and pull your knees up towards your chest. Keep one leg drawn up more than the other
  • Use your first finger (index finger) or middle finger to push in the suppository
  • Gently push the suppository as far as possible into your back passage(rectum), pointed end first
  • Once it is as far as it will go, push it side-ways to make sure, it touches the wall of the bowel
  • Lower your legs to a comfortable position while the suppository is retained in place
  • Keep the suppository inside you for at least 30 minutes
  • If you feel the suppository might come out straight away, you may not have put it in high enough. Push it in as far as possible
  • Try to keep it in for 30 minutes, even if you feel like you urgently need to go to the toilet. This is how long it takes to work for constipation

Children under 10 years

  • GERBISA should be used in children only if recommended by a doctor.
  • The usual dose is 5 mg suppository into the back passage for immediate effect.
  • Only use one suppository per day for bowel clearance before surgery, X-rays or other tests
  • GERBISA should not be used every day for more than 5 days
  • If you need laxatives every day, or if you have abdominal pain which does not go away, you should see your doctor

If you take more GERBISA

  • If you take more GERBISA, talk to a doctor or go to a hospital straight away

If you forgot to take GERBISA

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. If you have forgotten to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember
  • If your next dose is due within 2 hours, take the dose now and skip the next one

If you Stop taking GERBISA

  • Do not stop taking the GERBISA until the doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, GERBISA can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • blood in the stools
  • abdominal discomfort
  • discomfort inside and around the back passage
  • dizziness
Read more Read less
  • severe allergic reactions which may cause swelling of the face or throat and difficulty in breathing or dizziness
  • colitis
  • dehydration
  • abdominal cramps or pain
  • nausea
  • diarrhoea
  • vomiting
  • abdominal discomfort
  • blood in the stools
  • discomfort inside and around back passage
  • dizziness
  • fainting
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is constipation?

  • Constipation is an occasional problem for some people, for others, it may happen more often when the normal muscle actions in the bowel (large intestine) slow down. This can mean that the material is not easily eliminated from the body

The cause of constipation is associated with:

  • sudden change of diet
  • a diet with not enough fiber
  • loss of ‘tone’ of the bowel muscles in older people
  • pregnancy
  • medicines such as morphine or codeine
  • having to stay in bed for a long time
  • lack of exercise

These healthy tips are recommended to try and prevent constipation happening:

  • eat a balanced diet including fresh fruit and vegetables
  • drink enough water so that you do not become dehydrated
  • keep up your exercise and stay fit
  • make time to empty your bowels when your body urges you to do
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use