GABANTIP AT 300mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for GABANTIP AT 300mg Tablet 10's

What is GABANTIP AT 300MG?

  • GABANTIP AT 300MG contains Amitriptyline and Gabapentin

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What GABANTIP AT 300MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • depression in adults (major depressive episodes)
  • neuropathic pain in adults
  • chronic tension type headache prophylaxis in adults
  • migraine prophylaxis in adults
  • bed-wetting at night in children aged 6 years and above, only when organic causes, such as spina bifida and related disorders
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Amitriptyline and Gabapentin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had a heart attack (myocardial infarction)
  • have heart problems such as disturbances in heart rhythm which are seen on an electrocardiogram (ECG), heart block or coronary artery disease
  • have taken moclobemide the day before
  • have slow heart rate, heart failure
  • have a low level of potassium or magnesium, or a high level of potassium in your blood
  • have an over active thyroid gland
  • have thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression, mania, bipolar disorder schizophrenia
  • have thoughts about killing or harming yourself
  • have narrow angle glaucoma (loss of vision due to abnormally high pressure in the eye)
  • have epilepsy, a history of convulsions or fits
  • have difficulty in passing urine
  • have enlarged prostate
  • have severe liver disease
  • have diabetes
  • have pylorus stenosis (narrowing of the gastric outlet) and paralytic ileus (blocked intestine)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • If you take GABANTIP AT 300MG during the last part of the pregnancy, the newborn may have withdrawal symptoms such as irritability, increased muscle tension, tremor, irregular breathing, poor drinking, loud crying, urinary retention, and constipation
Read more Read less
  • GABANTIP AT 300MG is recommended in children and adolescents before 6 years of age only in the treatment of Bed-wetting at night
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy or tired when taking this medicine, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about any other medicine you are taking such as:

  • phenelzine, iproniazid, isocarboxazid, selegiline, tranylcypromine (used to treat depression)
  • adrenaline, ephedrine, isoprenaline, noradrenaline, phenylephrine and phenylpropanolamine (these may be present in cough or cold medicine and in some anaesthetics)
  • diltiazem and verapamil, guanethidine used to treat high blood pressure
  • anticholinergic drugs such as certain medicines to treat parkinson’s disease and gastrointestinal disorders (e.g. atropine, hyoscyamine)
  • thioridazine (used to treat schizophrenia)
  • tramadol (painkiller)
  • fluconazole, terbinafine, ketoconazole and itraconazole used to treat fungal infections
  • sedatives (e.g. barbiturates)
  • medicines for certain heart conditions (e.g. beta blockers and antiarrhythmics)
  • methylphenidate (used to treat ADHD)
  • ritonavir (used to treat HIV)
  • oral contraceptives
  • rifampicin (to treat infections)
  • phenytoin and carbamazepine (used to treat epilepsy)
  • thyroid medication
  • medicines to treat irregular heartbeats (e.g. quinidine and sotalol)
  • astemizole and terfenadine (used to treat allergies and hay fever)
  • cisapride (used to treat certain types of indigestion)
  • diuretics (furosemide)
  • any medicines containing opioids (such as morphine)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • GABANTIP AT 300MG can be taken with or without food
  • Swallow the tablets with a drink of water
  • Do not chew or crush them

If you take more GABANTIP AT 300MG

  • If you take more GABANTIP AT 300MG, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention
  • Symptoms of overdose includes dilated pupils, fast or irregular heartbeats, difficulties passing water, dry mouth and tongue, intestinal blockage, fits, fever, agitation, confusion, hallucinations, uncontrolled movements, low blood pressure, weak pulse, pallor, difficulty breathing, blue discoloration of the skin, decreased heart rate, drowsiness, loss of consciousness, coma, heart block, heart failure, hypotension, cardiogenic shock, metabolic acidosis, hypokalemia

If you forget to take GABANTIP AT 300MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, unless it is time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking GABANTIP AT 300MG

  • Do not stop taking GABANTIP AT 300MG without talking to your doctor
  • Symptoms that might occur if it is stopped abruptly (e.g. headache, feeling unwell, sleeplessness and irritability)
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, GABANTIP AT 300MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

Gabapentin

  • suicidal thoughts
  • depression or anxiety
  • feeling agitated or restless
  • panic attacks
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
  • new or worse irritability
  • acting aggressive, being angry or violent
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood
Read more Read less

Amitriptyline

  • a heart problem called “prolonged QT interval” (which is shown on your electrocardiogram, ECG)
  • sleepiness/drowsiness
  • shakiness of hands or other body parts
  • headache, dizziness when you stand up due to low blood pressure (orthostatic hypotension)
  • irregular, hard or rapid heartbeat
  • dry mouth, constipation, nausea, excessive sweating, weight gain, slurred or slow speech, aggression, congested nose, confusion, disturbance in attention, disturbed coordination, agitation, sexual disturbances (decreased sex-drive, problems with erection), changes in taste, feeling thirsty, numbness or tingling in the arms or legs, dilated pupils, heart block, fatigue, low sodium concentration in the blood, urination disorders

Gabapentin

  • lack of coordination
  • feeling tired
  • viral infection
  • fever
  • feeling drowsy
  • jerky movements
  • nausea and vomiting
  • difficulty in coordination
  • difficulty in speaking
  • double vision
  • tremor
  • unusual eye movement
  • swelling, usually of legs and feet
Read more Read less

Amitriptyline

  • excitement, anxiety, difficulties in sleeping, nightmares
  • convulsions
  • tinnitis
  • increased blood pressure
  • diarrhoea, vomiting
  • skin rash, nettle rash (urticarial), swelling of the face and tongue
  • difficulty in passing urine
  • increased production of breast milk
  • increased pressure in the eye ball
  • worsening of cardiac failure
  • liver function impairment (e.g. cholestatic liver disease)

Gabapentin

  • decreased movement
  • fall
  • mental impairment
  • fast heart beat
  • swelling that may involve the face, body and limbs
  • abnormal blood test results suggesting problems with the liver
  • increase in blood glucose levels (most often observed in patients with diabetes)
  • agitation (a state of chronic restlessness and unintentional and purposeless motions)
Read more Read less

Amitriptyline

  • decreased appetite
  • delirium (especially in elderly patients)
  • abnormality in the heart’s rhythm or heartbeat pattern
  • swelling of the salivary glands
  • hair loss
  • increased sensitivity to sunlight
  • breast enlargement in men
  • fever
  • weight loss
  • abnormal results of liver function tests
  • constipation, fever and vomiting
  • yellowing of the skin and the eyes (jaundice)
  • bruising, bleeding, pallor or persistent sore throat
  • suicidal thoughts or behaviour

Gabapentin

  • loss of consciousness
  • decrease in blood glucose levels (most often observed in patients with diabetes)
  • trouble breathing, shallow breaths (respiratory depression)
Read more Read less

Amitriptyline

  • heart muscle disease
  • feeling of inner restlessness and a compelling need to be in constant motion
  • disorder of the peripheral nerves
  • abnormal heart rhythm (so called torsades de pointes)
  • allergic inflammation of the lung alveoli and of the lung tissue
  • acute glaucoma
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use