G3N 6.4mg Tablet 25'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Out of stock

Notify me

What is G3N?

  • G3N contains Glyceryl Trinitrate which belongs to a group of medicines known as nitrates
  • It temporarily relaxes most smooth muscle, including that found in the walls of blood vessels in the heart. This reduces strain on the heart by making it easier to pump blood
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What G3N is used for?

  • G3N are used in the prevention and treatment of the chest pain associated with angina
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to glyceryl trinitrate
  • are suffering from cardiomyopathy or any heart conditions
  • have suffered any head injury or bleeding in the brain
  • suffer from anaemia
  • suffer from glaucoma (increased pressure within the eyeball)
  • have low body temperature (hypothermia), very low blood pressure (hypotension), low blood volume or low oxygen in the blood
  • have a disease of the blood vessels supplying the brain (cerebrovascular disease)
  • suffer from severe liver or kidney problems
  • have an under-active thyroid gland
  • are suffering from malnutrition
  • are an alcoholic
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant, planning to become pregnant or are breastfeeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking G3N
Read more Read less
  • G3N may make you feel faint or dizzy. If affected, do not drive or operate machines, especially if taken with alcohol
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, especially the following

  • sildenafil, tadalafil or vardenafil used to treat erection problems
  • heparin used to thin the blood
  • n-acetylcysteine used in paracetamol overdose
  • long acting nitrates (isosorbide dinitrate, isosorbide mononitrate)
  • medicines used to treat high blood pressure
  • medicines that can cause dry mouth (amitriptyline, disopyramide, atropine and propantheline, tricyclic antidepressants)
  • apomorphine used to treat parkinson’s disease
  • medicines used to treat migraine (ergot alkaloids)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It should be placed under the tongue and allowed to dissolve slowly
  • Do not swallow
  • The dose may be repeated after 5 minutes if symptoms are not relieved
  • If the chest pain persists for more than 15 minutes, you should seek medical advice immediately

If you take more G3N

  • If you take too many G3N, remove any medicine from your mouth and contact your doctor, or go to your nearest hospital casualty department immediately

If you forget to take G3N

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember it. However, if it is nearly time for the next dose, skip the missed dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose. Never take two doses at the same time (morning or evening)

If you stop taking G3N

  • Keep taking until your doctor tells you to stop
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • worsening of angina symptoms
  • chest pains, hypoxemia (difficulty breathing, increased rate of breathing)
  • methemoglobinemia (breathing problems, headache, tiredness)
  • difficulty breathing
  • blue coloring of the lips,finger or toes
  • rapid (tachycardia) or slowed (bradycardia) heartbeat
  • blindness in one eye
  • cerebral ischemia which may cause weakness in one arm or leg or weakness in one entire side of the body
  • difficulty speaking, slurred speech, loss of coordination
  • loss of consciousness
Read more Read less
  • spinning sensation, fall in blood pressure when seated or standing up, dizziness, drowsiness
  • weakness
  • throbbing headache
Read more Read less
  • fainting
  • facial flushing
  • feeling or being sick
  • localized burning sensation
  • tongue blistering
Read more Read less
  • allergic skin reactions
Read more Read less
  • restlessness
  • heartburn
  • bad breath, itchy, flaky or red skin, skin rash
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • The active ingredient can evaporate from the medicine thereby making them less effective
  • Close the cap tightly after removing the medicine
  • Do not transfer the medicine to another container
  • Do not put any packing material into the bottle with the medicine
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C) and protected from light
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use