Furobid 750mg Injection 1'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
CEFUROXIME 750MG
By Alembic Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.55.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Furobid 750mg Injection 1'S 17 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.144.00
In Stock
Rs.144.00
Out of stock
Rs.56.25
Out of stock
Rs.95.62
Out of stock
Rs.103.25
Out of stock
Rs.114.32
Out of stock
Rs.123.81
Out of stock
Rs.125.00
Out of stock
Rs.129.00
Out of stock
Rs.135.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Furobid 750mg Injection 1'S

What is FUROBID?

  • FUROBID contains Cefuroxime which belongs to antibiotics
  • It works by killing bacteria that cause infections
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FUROBID is used for?

It is used to,  

  • community acquired pneumonia
  • acute exacerbations of chronic bronchitis
  • complicated urinary tract infections, including pyelonephritis
  • soft-tissue infections: cellulitis, erysipelas and wound infections
  • intra-abdominal infections
  • prophylaxis against infection in gastrointestinal (including oesophageal), orthopaedic, cardiovascular, and gynaecological surgery (including caesarean section)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Cefuroxime or any of the other ingredients of FUROBID
  • have severe allergic reaction to any other type of betalactam antibiotic (penicillins, monobactams and carbapenems)
  • you are vomiting or have severe diarrhoea
  • have mild to moderate hearing loss
  • fungal infections
Read more Read less
  • FUROBID should be prescribed to pregnant women only if the benefit outweighs the risk
  • It is excreted in human milk in small quantities
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • FUROBID can be used in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • FUROBID is unlikely to have an effect on the ability to drive and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • oral anticoagulants such as warfarin
  • other antibiotics such as tetracyclines, macrolides, chloramphenicol, aminoglycoside
  • probenecid (a medicine for gout and other ailments)
  • furosemide medicine used to increase urine output (diuretics)
  • amphotericin used for fungal infections
  • birth control pills (oral contraceptive pills)
Read more Read less
  • FUROBID will be given to you by doctor or nurse through the vein
  • The dose and the course of treatment depends on the severity and type of infection
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe allergic reaction marked by raised and itchy rash, swelling, sometimes of the face or mouth causing difficulty in breathing
  • skin rash, which may blister (central dark spot surrounded by a paler area, with a dark ring around the edge)
Read more Read less
  • injection site pain, swelling and redness along a vein
  • increases in substances (enzymes) produced by the liver
  • changes in your white blood cell count (neutropenia or eosinophilia)
  • low levels of red blood cells (anaemia)
Read more Read less
  • skin rash, itchy, bumpy rash (hives)
  • diarrhoea, nausea, stomach pain
  • low levels of white blood cells (leucopenia)
  • increase in bilirubin (a substance produced by the liver)
  • skin rashes
  • a decrease in the number of blood platelets or white blood cells
Read more Read less
  • fungal infections
  • fever
  • inflammation of the colon (large intestine), causing diarrhoea, usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain
  • inflammation in the kidney and blood vessels
  • red blood cells destroyed too quickly (haemolytic anaemia)
Read more Read less
  • severe diarrhoea (pseudomembranous colitis)
  • skin reactions (including severe)
  • yellowing of the whites of the eyes or skin
  • inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
  • red blood cells destroyed too quickly (haemolytic anaemia)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • After the dilution is done it should be used immediately but can be stored at in a refrigerator (2-8°C) for up to 24 hours
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use