FORSON PG 1mg Tablet 15's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Glimepiride 1mg+Metformin 500mg+Pioglitazone 7.5mg
By Unison Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.34.35
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me

Roche Diabetes Care GmbH

Available substitute for FORSON PG 1mg Tablet 15's 49 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.39.50
Out of stock
Rs.41.00
In Stock
Rs.43.75
Out of stock
Rs.45.00
Out of stock
Rs.45.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for FORSON PG 1mg Tablet 15's

What is FORSON PG?

  • FORSON PG is a combination of Glimepiride and Metformin and Pioglitazone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FORSON PG is used for?

It is used,

  • to treat type 2 (non-insulin dependent) diabetes mellitus in adults
  • It helps to control the level of sugar in your blood by helping your body make better use of the insulin it produces
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to FORSON PG or to any of its ingredients
  • have a condition called metabolic acidosis, including diabetic ketoacidosis
  • have liver or kidney or heart problems
  • have insulin dependent diabetes
  • are in a diabetic coma
  • have severe heart failure
  • have a type of diabetic eye disease that causes swelling in the back of the eye (macular edema)
  • have or have had cancer of the bladder
  • are a premenopausal woman
  • are alcoholic, since FORSON PG with alcohol can increase the chance of getting lactic acidosis
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are you think you might be or are planning to become pregnant or breast feeding
  • FORSON PG may pass into breast milk
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to concentrate or react may be reduced if your blood sugar is lowered (hypoglycaemia) or raised (hyperglycaemia) or if you develop visual problems because of such conditions. Bear in mind that you could endanger yourself or others (e.g. when driving a car or using machines)
  • Please ask your doctor whether you can drive a car and use machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor about all the medicines you take such as:

  • phenylbutazone, azopropazone, oxyphenbutazone, aspirin, used to treat pain and inflammation
  • coumarin derivatives such as warfarin, used to inhibit blood clotting
  • fenfluramine, used to reduce weight
  • disopyramide called anti-arrhythmic agents used to control abnormal heart beat
  • fibrates, used to lowering high cholesterol level
  • medicines lowering high blood pressure (ACE inhibitors)
  • fluoxetine, MAO inhibitors, used to treat depression
  • allopurinol, probenecid, sulfinpyrazone, used to treat gout
  • tetracyclines, chloramphenicol, fluconazole, miconazole, quinolones, clarithromycin, used to treat bacterial and fungal infections
  • some long acting sulfonamides, used to treat urinary infections
  • rifampicin (used to treat tuberculosis and other infections)
  • oestrogens, progestogens containing female sex hormones
  • levothyroxine, used to stimulate the thyroid gland
  • chlorpromazine and other phenothiazine derivatives to treat severe mental disorders
  • laxatives, used to treat constipation when they are used long term
  • phenytoin, used to treat fits
  • barbiturates, used to treat nervousness and sleep problems
  • acetazolamide, used to treat increased pressure in the eye
  • beta-blockers, clonidine, guanethidine and reserpine, used to treat high blood pressure or heart failure
  • medicines to treat stomach ulcers (called H2 antagonists)
Read more Read less
  • Take FORSON PG exactly as prescribed
  • Your doctor will usually start you on a low dose and increase your dose slowly to control your blood sugar levels
  • Take this medicine on schedule as prescribed by your doctor. It is important not to leave out any meal while taking this medicine
  • Swallow the tablets whole with at least half glass of water. Do not crush or chew the tablets
  • The dose of FORSON PG depends on your needs, condition and results of blood and urine sugar tests and is determined by your doctor
  • Do not take more tablets than your doctor has prescribed

If you take more FORSON PG

  • If you happen to have taken too much FORSON PG or an additional dose there is a danger of hypoglycaemia and therefore you should instantly consume enough sugar (e.g. a small bar of sugar cubes, sweet juice, sweetened tea) and inform a doctor immediately

If you miss a dose of FORSON PG

  • If you forget to take a dose, do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten doses

If you stop taking FORSON PG

  • Keep taking FORSON PG until your doctor tells you to stop
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

Pioglitazone:

  • unusual shortness of breath or rapid increase in weight or localized swelling (oedema)
  • bladder cancer has been experienced uncommonly. signs and symptoms include blood in your urine, pain when urinating or a sudden need to urinate
  • blurred vision due to swelling (or fluid) at the back of the eye has also been reported in patients taking pioglitazone
  • allergic reactions including hives and swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat that may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
Read more Read less

Metformin:

  • diarrhea
  • nausea
  • upset stomach

Pioglitazone:

  • headache, dizziness
  • joint or back pain
  • impotence, flatulence
  • shortness of breath
  • small reduction in red blood cell count
  • respiratory infection
  • abnormal vision
  • weight gain, numbness
  • decreased blood sugar (hypoglycaemia)
Read more Read less

Pioglitazone:

  • sugar in urine
  • proteins in urine
  • increase in enzymes
  • tiredness, increased appetite
  • inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis)
  • difficulty sleeping (insomnia)
  • sweating
  • spinning sensation (vertigo)
Read more Read less

Metformin:

  • lactic acidosis (a buildup of an acid in the blood) that can cause death
  • hypoglycemia (low blood sugar)

Glimepiride:

  • lower blood sugar than normal (hypoglycaemia)
  • decrease in the number of blood cells such as, blood platelets (which increases risk of bleeding or bruising), white blood cells (which makes infections more likely), red blood cells (which can make the skin pale and cause weakness or breathlessness)

 

Read more Read less

Glimepiride:

  • abnormal liver function including yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice), impairment of the bile flow (cholestasis), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) or liver failure
  • feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, feeling full or bloated, and abdominal pain
  • decrease in the amount of sodium level in your blood (shown by blood tests)

 

Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use