FLUANXOL 0.5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Flupenthixol 0.5mg
By Lundbeck India Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.49.95
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for FLUANXOL 0.5mg Tablet 10's 1 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.32.50 (34% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for FLUANXOL 0.5mg Tablet 10's

What is FLUANXOL 0.5MG?

  • FLUANXOL 0.5MG contains Flupenthixol which belongs to a group of medicines known as antipsychotics (also called neuroleptics)

CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FLUANXOL 0.5MG is used for?

  • It is used to treat schizophrenia
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Flupenthixol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver or kidney disease
  • have dementia
  • have cardiovascular disorders (e.g., heart failure)
  • have pneumonia
  • have stroke
  • have psychosis
  • have parkinson’s disease
  • have seizures
  • have glaucoma
  • have hypokalemia or hypomagnesia (too little potassium or magnesium in your blood)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • FLUANXOL 0.5MG is not recommended in children
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy while taking FLUANXOL 0.5MG, do not drive or use machines until you feel better
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • hypnotics
  • guanethidine
  • tricyclic antidepressant
  • metoclopramide
  • levodopa and dopamine agonists
  • quinidine, amiodarone, sotalol
  • barbiturates and other CNS depressants, thioridazine used to treat mental disorders
  • erythromycin, moxifloxacin used to treat infections
  • thiazide diuretics
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the tablet with water
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet
  • The initial recommended dose is one mg three times a day
  • This may be increased, if necessary, by one mg every 2 to 3 days until there is effective control of psychotic symptoms

If you use more FLUANXOL 0.5MG

  • If you have taken more FLUANXOL 0.5MG, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department

If you forgot to take FLUANXOL 0.5MG

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. If you have forgotten to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within 2 hours, take the dose now and skip the next one

If you stop taking FLUANXOL 0.5MG

  • Do not stop taking the FLUANXOL 0.5MG until the doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • high fever, unusual stiffness of the muscles and disorder of your consciousness, especially if occurring with sweating and fast heart rate
  • convulsion
  • long-lasting (greater than 4 hours in duration) and painful erection of the penis
Read more Read less
  • tachycardia, a sensation of a rapid, forceful or irregular beating of the heart (palpitations)
  • tremor, twisting or repetitive movements or abnormal postures due to sustained muscle contractions (dystonia), increased muscle stiffness (hypertonia)
Read more Read less
  • unusual movements of mouth and tongue
  • yellowing of the skin and the white in the eyes and extremities
  • circular movement of the eye (oculogyration)
  • new or worsening constipation
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use