Femigrace Capsule 21'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Femigrace Capsule 21'S

What is FEMIGRACE?

  • FEMIGRACE contains the two combination of Estradiol and Cyproterone
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What FEMIGRACE is used for?

It is used,

  • to treat skin conditions such as acne, oily skin and excessive hair growth in women of reproductive age. Due to its contraceptive properties it should only be prescribed for you if your doctor considers that treatment with a hormonal contraceptive is appropriate
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • have had a blood clot in the leg, lung or other organ at a young age
  • are overweight
  • have polycystic ovary syndrome
  • have recently had a baby
  • have certain rare medical conditions such as systemic lupus erythematosus, Crohn’s disease or ulcerative colitis
  • have sickle cell disease
  • have breast cancer, or have had it in the past
  • have ever had problems with your heart or circulation, such as high blood pressure
  • have had migraines
  • are currently suffering from depression or have done so in the past
  • have the inherited disease called porphyria
  • have inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis)
  • have brown patches on your face or body (chloasma)
Read more Read less
  • Do not use FEMIGRACE if you are pregnant or breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • FEMIGRACE has no known effect on the ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less

Talk to doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines such as:

  • primidone, phenytoin, barbiturates, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, used to treat epilepsy
  • rifampicin, used to treat tuberculosis
  • ritonavir, nevirapine, efavirenz, used to treat HIV and Hepatitis C Virus infections
  • griseofulvin, ketoconazole, used to treat fungal infections
  • etoricoxib, used to treat arthritis, arthrosis
  • bosentan, used to treat high blood pressure in the blood vessels in the lungs
  • theophylline (used to treat breathing problems)
  • tizanidine (used to treat muscle pain and/or muscle cramps)
  • ciclosporin
  • St. John's wort, herbal remedy
Read more Read less
  • Take FEMIGRACE every day for 21 days
  • It comes in strips of 21 pills, each marked with a day of the week
  • Take your pill at the same time every day
  • Start by taking a pill marked with the correct day of the week
  • Follow the direction of the arrows on the strip. Take one pill each day, until you have finished all 21 pills
  • Swallow the medicine whole with a glass of water. Do not chew the pill
  • After you have taken all 21 pills in the strip, you have seven days when you take no pills
  • Within a few days of taking the last pill from the strip, you should have a withdrawal bleed like a period
  • If you are relying on this medicine to prevent pregnancy, always take FEMIGRACE as described here. You don’t need to use extra contraception during the seven pill-free days if you have taken your pills correctly and start the next strip of pills on time. Check with your doctor if you are not sure
  • Start your next strip on day eight. Start taking your next strip of FEMIGRACE after the seven pill-free days (on day eight) – even if you are still bleeding. So, if you take the last pill of one pack on a Friday, you will take the first pill of your next pack on the Saturday of the following week. Always start the new strip on time
  • If you take FEMIGRACE correctly, you will always start each new strip on the same day of the week

If you take more FEMIGRACE

  • It is unlikely that taking more than one pill will do you any harm, but you may feel sick, vomit or bleed from the vagina. Talk to your doctor if you have any of these symptoms

If you forget to take FEMIGRACE

  • If you are less than 12 hours late with a pill, take it straight away. Keep taking your pills at the usual time
  • If you are more than 12 hours late with a pill, or you have missed more than one pill, your contraceptive protection may be reduced
  • Take the most recently missed pill as soon as you remember, even if it means taking two at once

If you stop taking FEMIGRACE

  • Consult your doctor before stop taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, FEMIGRACE can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • severe depression
  • signs of blood clot marked by an unusual sudden cough, severe pain in the chest which may reach the left arm, breathlessness, sudden changes to your hearing, sense of smell or taste, dizziness or fainting, weakness or numbness in any part of your body
  • signs of a severe allergic reaction or worsening of hereditary angioedema, swelling of the hands, face, lips, mouth, tongue or throat. A swollen tongue/throat may lead to difficulty swallowing and breathing
  • a red bumpy rash (hives) and itching
  • signs of breast cancer marked by dimpling of the skin, changes in the nipple or any lumps you can see or feel
  • signs of cancer of the cervix marked by vaginal discharge that smells and/or contains blood, unusual vaginal bleeding, pelvic pain and painful sex
  • signs of severe liver problems marked by severe pain in your stomach, yellow skin or eyes (jaundice), inflammation of the liver (hepatitis)
Read more Read less
  • feeling sick
  • stomach ache
  • weight gain
  • headaches
  • depressive moods or mood swings
  • sore or painful breasts
Read more Read less
  • being sick and stomach upsets
  • fluid retention
  • migraine
  • loss of interest in sex
  • breast enlargement
  • skin rash, which may be itchy
Read more Read less
  • poor tolerance of contact lenses
  • increase of interest in sex
  • vaginal or breast discharge
  • venous blood clot
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use