EZACT 60mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Etoricoxib 60mg
By Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.84.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for EZACT 60mg Tablet 10's 16 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.45.00 (46% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.57.00 (32% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.59.00 (29% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.60.00 (28% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.79.00 (5% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for EZACT 60mg Tablet 10's

What is EZACT 60MG?

  • EZACT 60MG contains Etoricoxib which belongs to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What EZACT 60MG is used for?

It is used,

  • to reduce the pain and swelling (inflammation) in the joints and muscles of people 16 years of age and older with osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, ankylosing spondylitis and gout
  • for the short-term treatment of moderate pain after dental surgery in people 16 years of age and older
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to etoricoxib or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are allergic to non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including acetylsalicylic acid and COX-2 inhibitors
  • suffer from stomach ulcer or bleeding in your stomach or intestines
  • have serious liver or kidney disease
  • have inflammatory bowel disease, such as Crohn's Disease, ulcerative colitis, or colitis
  • have high blood pressure
  • suffer from heart problems including heart failure (moderate or severe types), angina (chest pain), a heart attack, bypass surgery, peripheral arterial disease (poor circulation in legs or feet due to narrow or blocked arteries), since etoricoxib may slightly increase your risk of heart attack and stroke
  • are under 16 years of age
Read more Read less
  • EZACT 60MG must not be taken during pregnancy or in women attempting to become pregnant
  • It is not known if EZACT 60MG is excreted in human milk
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Do not give this medicine to children and adolescents under 16 years of age
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or use any tool machines if you experience dizziness or sleepiness
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • warfarin, medicine that thin your blood
  • rifampicin (an antibiotic)
  • methotrexate (a drug used for suppressing the immune system, and often used in rheumatoid arthritis)
  • ciclosporin or tacrolimus (drugs used for suppressing the immune system)
  • lithium (a medicine used to treat some types of depression)
  • enalapril, ramipril, losartan and valsartan, medicine used to treat high blood pressure
  • diuretics (water tablets)
  • digoxin (a medicine for heart failure and irregular heart rhythm)
  • minoxidil (a drug used to treat high blood pressure)
  • salbutamol tablets or oral solution (a medicine for asthma)
  • birth control pills (the combination may increase your risk of side effects)
  • hormone replacement therapy (the combination may increase your risk of side effects)
  • acetylsalicylic acid for prevention of heart attacks or stroke
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine once a day orally
  • EZACT 60MG can be taken with or without food

Osteoarthritis

  • The recommended dose is 30 mg once a day, increase to a maximum of 60 mg once a day if needed

Rheumatoid arthritis

  • The recommended dose is 60 mg once a day, increased to a maximum of 90 mg once a day if needed

Ankylosing spondylitis

  • The recommended dose is 60 mg once a day, increased to a maximum of 90 mg once a day if needed

Acute pain conditions

  • Etoricoxib should be used only for the acute painful period

Gout

  • The recommended dose is 120 mg once a day which should only be used for the acute painful period, limited to a maximum of 8 days treatment

Postoperative dental surgery pain

  • The recommended dose is 90 mg once daily, limited to a maximum of 3 days treatment

If you take more EZACT 60MG

  • If you have taken more EZACT 60MG, contact your doctor or go to nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to take EZACT 60MG

  • If you forget to take EZACT 60MG, take it as soon as you remember
  • If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose
  • Do not take two doses at the same time

If you stop taking EZACT 60MG

  • Do not stop taking this medicine unless your doctor tells you to stop your treatment
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • shortness of breath, chest pain, or ankle swelling appear or if they get worse
  • yellowing of the skin and eyes (jaundice)
  • severe or continual stomach pain or your stools become black
  • an allergic reaction such as ulcers or blistering, or swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing
Read more Read less
  • dry socket (inflammation and pain after a tooth extraction)
  • swelling of the legs and/or feet due to fluid retention (oedema)
  • dizziness, headache
  • palpitations (fast or irregular heartbeat), irregular heart rhythm (arrhythmia)
  • increased blood pressure
  • wheezing or shortness of breath (bronchospasms)
  • constipation, wind (excessive gas), gastritis (inflammation of the lining of the stomach) heartburn, diarrhoea, indigestion (dyspepsia)/stomach discomfort, nausea, being sick (vomiting), inflammation of the oesophagus, mouth ulcers
  • changes in blood tests related to your liver
  • bruising, fatigue, flu-like illness
  • stomach pain
Read more Read less
  • gastroenteritis, upper respiratory infection, urinary tract infection
  • changes in laboratory values (decreased in blood cells)
  • appetite increases or decreases, weight gain
  • anxiety, depression, decreases in mental sharpness; seeing, feeling or hearing things that are not there (hallucinations)
  • taste alteration, inability to sleep, numbness or tingling, sleepiness
  • blurred vision, eye irritation and redness
  • ringing in the ears, vertigo (sensation of spinning while remaining still)
  • heart problems
  • inflammation of the blood vessels, nose bleed, stomach or bowel bloating, changes in your bowel habits, dry mouth, stomach ulcer, inflammation of the stomach lining that can become serious and may lead to bleeding, irritable bowel syndrome
  • inflammation of the pancreas
  • swelling of the face, skin rash or itchy skin, redness of the skin
  • muscle cramp/spasm, muscle pain/stiffness
  • high levels of potassium in your blood, serious kidney problems, increased levels of uric acid and creatine phosphokinase
  • chest pain
Read more Read less
  • angioedema
  • confusion, restlessness
  • liver problems (hepatitis)
  • low blood levels of sodium
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

What is osteoarthritis?

  • Osteoarthritis is a disease of the joints. It results from the gradual breakdown of cartilage that cushions the ends of the bones. This causes swelling (inflammation), pain, tenderness, stiffness and disability

What is rheumatoid arthritis?

  • Rheumatoid arthritis is a long term inflammatory disease of the joints. It causes pain, stiffness, swelling, and increasing loss of movement in the joints it affects. It may also cause inflammation in other areas of the body

What is gout?

  • Gout is a disease of sudden, recurring attacks of very painful inflammation and redness in the joints. It is caused by deposits of mineral crystals in the joint

What is ankylosing spondylitis?

  • Ankylosing spondylitis is an inflammatory disease of the spine and large joints
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use