Equisulin M 30/100IU Cartridge 3ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Drug Information for Equisulin M 30/100IU Cartridge 3ml

What is EQUISULIN M?

  • EQUISULIN M contains the active substance in a mixture of  30% dissolved insulin and 70% isophane (NPH) insulin
  • It is a dual-acting insulin with biphasic formulation containing fast-acting and long-acting insulin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What EQUISULIN M is used for?

  • EQUISULIN M is used in the treatment of diabetes where your pancreas does not make enough insulin to control the level of glucose in your blood (blood sugar)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to the contents of EQUISULIN M
  • get hypoglycaemia (low blood sugars)
  • are traveling between different time zones, since this may mean that the patient must take insulin and meals at different times
  • have heart, liver or kidney problems
  • are alcoholic
Read more Read less
  • The amount of insulin you need usually falls during the first three months of pregnancy and increases for the remaining six months
  • If you are breast-feeding, you may need to alter your insulin intake or diet
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • EQUISULIN M is not recommended for children and adolescents under 18 years
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to concentrate and react may be reduced if you have hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar)
  • You should contact your doctor about the advisability of driving and using machines if you have frequent episodes of hypoglycaemia
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as,

  • other medicines used to treat diabetes
  • monoamine oxidase inhibitors (MAOI) such as selegiline
  • beta-blocking agents may mask the symptoms of hypoglycaemia and delay recovery from hypoglycaemia
  • octreotide/lanreotide may both decrease and increase insulin requirement.
  • oral antidiabetic medication
  • acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin)
  • growth hormone
  • beta-2 stimulants (for example ritodrine, salbutamol or terbutaline)
  • thiazides or some antidepressants (monoamine oxidase inhibitors)
  • danazol
  • some angiotensin converting (ACE) inhibitors (for example captopril, enalapril) or angiotensin II receptor blockers
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • This medicine is not to be used in insulin infusion pumps
  • Dosage is individual and determined in accordance with the needs of the patient. The individual insulin requirement is usually between 0.3 and 1.0 IU/kg/day
  • Close blood glucose monitoring is recommended
  • An injection should be followed within 30 minutes by a meal or snack containing carbohydrates

Administration

  • For subcutaneous (under the skin) use. Insulin suspensions are never to be administered into the vein
  • EQUISULIN M is usually administered subcutaneously in the thigh or abdominal wall. Injection into a lifted skin fold
  • The needle should be kept under the skin for at least 6 seconds to make sure the entire dose is injected
  • Injection sites should be rotated within an anatomic region to avoid lipodystrophy

If you use more EQUISULIN M

  • If you use more EQUISULIN M than you should, hypoglycemic episodes occur
  • Mild hypoglycaemic episodes can be treated by oral administration of glucose or sugary products
  • It is therefore recommended that diabetic patients constantly carry some sugar lumps, sweets, biscuits or sugary fruit juice
  • In case of severe hypoglycemic episodes rush to the nearest hospital

If you forget to use EQUISULIN M

  • If you forget to use EQUISULIN M, check your blood sugar. Do not inject a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using EQUISULIN M

  • Do not change or stop EQUISULIN M unless your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • rapid pulse
  • hypoglycaemia (low blood sugar) or hyperglycemia (high blood sugar) that can cause headaches, nausea, vomiting, dehydration, unconsciousness, coma or even death
Read more Read less
  • local allergy marked by redness, swelling or itching around the area of the insulin injection
Read more Read less
  • lipodystrophy (thickening or pitting of the skin). if you notice your skin thickening or pitting at the injection site, change your injection site
  • peripheral neuropathy
  • oedema (e.g. swelling in arms, ankles; fluid retention), particularly at the start of insulin therapy or during a change in therapy to improve control of your blood glucose
  • diabetic retinopathy (eye problems due to diabetes may worsen)
  • injection site reactions (redness, swelling, itching, pain and haematoma at the injection site) may occur during treatment with insulin
  • urticaria, rash
Read more Read less
  • low blood pressure
  • rash over the whole body
  • difficulty in breathing
  • wheezing
  • fast heart beat
  • sweating
  • generalized skin rash, itching
  • fainting/loss of consciousness
Read more Read less
  • eye disorders
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Before the first use store EQUISULIN M in a refrigerator (2-8°C). Do not freeze
  • You can keep your ‘in use’ vial or penfill at room temperature below (15-25°C) for up to 28 days
  • Keep protected from sunlight
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date 
  • Do not use this medicine if you notice it is colored or it has solid particles in it. Check this each time you inject yourself
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use