ENVAS 2.5mg Tablet 15's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Enalapril 2.5mg
By Cadila Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.30.41
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ENVAS 2.5mg Tablet 15's 5 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.20.14 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.20.27 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.20.27 (33% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.28.37 (6% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.30.00 (1% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ENVAS 2.5mg Tablet 15's

What is ENVAS 2.5MG?

  • ENVAS 2.5MG contains Enalapril which belongs to the class of medicines called angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitors (ACE inhibitors)
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ENVAS 2.5MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • heart failure (weakening of heart function)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to Enalapril, or any of the other ingredients in these medicine
  • have diabetics or impaired kidney function
  • have a heart problem
  • have hypertrophic cardiomyopathy
  • have laryngeal edema, angioedema
  • have a condition involving the blood vessels in the brain
  • have a blood problem such as low or lack of white blood cells (neutropenia/agranulocytosis), low blood platelet count (thrombocytopenia) or fewer red blood cells (anemia)
  • have a liver problem or develop jaundice (yellowing of the skin and white of the eye)
  • are undergoing dialysis
  • have low blood pressure
  • have collagen vascular disease (e.g. lupus erythematosus, rheumatoid arthritis or scleroderma)
  • are having dialysis
  • are on a salt restriction diet
  • are over 70 years of age
Read more Read less
  • ENVAS 2.5MG is not recommended for pregnant or breastfeeding women as it may cause serious harm to your baby
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will work out the right dose based on your child’s weight
Read more Read less
  • Sometimes ENVAS 2.5MG may make you feel dizzy, you should not drive or operate machinery until you know how the drug affects you
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • aliskiren, beta blockers, vasodilators or water tablets (diuretics), medicine used to treat high blood pressure
  • medicines containing potassium spironolactone, amiloride, and triamterene
  • lithium, used for the treatment of certain kind of depression
  • tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline used for treating depression
  • medicines for mental problems called 'antipsychotics'
  • certain pain or arthritis medicines
  • barbiturates (sedatives used for sleeplessness or epilepsy)
  • cholestyramine (used to help control cholesterol levels)
  • antidiabetic drugs including oral agents to lower blood sugar and insulin
  • procainamide used to treat abnormal heart rhythms
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) including COX-2-inhibitors, aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid)
  • corticosteroids (used to treat certain conditions such as rheumatism, arthritis, allergic conditions, asthma or certain blood disorders
  • antacids (used for the relief of indigestion)
  • allopurinol(used to treat gout)
  • cholestyramine (used to help control cholesterol levels)
  • medicines for the treatment of cancer
  • ciclosporin (immunosuppressive agents for autoimmune disorders)
  • procainamide used to treat abnormal heart rhythms
  • non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs), including COX-2-inhibitors (medicines that reduce inflammation, and can be used to help relieve pain)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • It should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
  • It can be taken with or without food
  • Do not cut, crush or chew the tablet
  • It should be taken twice daily (2 tablets a day), one in the morning and one in the evening

For Adults

High blood pressure

  • The recommended starting dose is form 5mg to 20mg taken once a day
  • The long-term dose is 20mg taken once daily
  • The maximal long-term dose is 40mg once a day

For Heart failure

  • The starting dose is 2.5mg taken once a day
  • The long-term dose is 20mg taken in one or two doses
  • The maximal long-term dose is 40mg each day, divided in two doses

For children and adolescents

  • The recommended starting doses are: between 20 kg and 50 kg – 2.5 mg each day more than 50 kg – 5 mg each day
  • The maximum of 20 mg daily can be used in children who are between 20 kg and 50 kg
  • The maximum of 40 mg daily can be used in children who are more than 50 kg

If you take more ENVAS 2.5MG

  • If you (or someone else) accidentally take too many tablets, you should tell your doctor at once or contact the nearest casualty department

If you forget to take ENVAS 2.5MG

  • If you forget to take a dose, skip the missed dose. Take the next dose as usual. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ENVAS 2.5MG

  • Do not stop taking your medicine unless your doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicine, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe dizziness or lightheadedness (especially at the start of the treatment or when the dose is increased)
  • swelling of the face, lips, tongue or throat which may cause difficulty in breathing or swallowing
  • swelling of your hands, feet or ankles
  • a sudden, unexpected rash or burning, red or peeling skin
  • sore throat or fever
  • ringing in your ears (tinnitus)
  • bone marrow depression (reduction in blood cell count)
  • inflammation of the liver, increase in liver enzymes or bilirubin (measured in tests), jaundice (yellowing of the skin and/or eyes)
  • Stevens-Johnson syndrome' (reddening or scaling of your skin, blistering or raw sores)
  • blood disorders lower number of white and red blood cells, lower hemoglobin, lower number of blood platelets
Read more Read less
  • feeling dizzy, weak or sick
  • blurred vision
  • cough
  • diarrhea or abdominal pain, rash
  • headache, fainting (syncope)
  • low blood pressure, changes in heart rhythm, fast heartbeat, angina or chest pain
  • weakness or fatigue, depression
  • increased potassium level, increased levels of creatinine in your blood
  • change in sense of taste, shortness of breath
Read more Read less
  • indigestion, vomiting, constipation, anorexia (loss of appetite)
  • slow movement of food through your intestine, inflammation of your pancreas
  • irritated stomach (gastric irritations), dry mouth, ulcer, impaired kidney function, kidney failure
  • runny nose, sore throat or hoarseness
  • sudden fall in blood pressure (you may experience dizziness, fainting or light-headedness)
  • fast or uneven heart beats (palpatations)
  • heart attack
  • anemia (including aplastic and hemolytic)
  • stroke (possibly due to very low blood pressure in certain high-risk patients)
  • confusion, difficulty sleeping, sleepiness, nervousness
  • feeling your skin prickling or being numb
  • vertigo
  • asthma
  • increased perspiration
  • itching or nettle rash
  • loss of hair
  • muscle cramps, flushing, generally feeling unwell (malaise), high temperature (fever)
  • impotence
  • high level of proteins in your urine
  • low level of blood sugar or sodium, high level of blood urea
Read more Read less
  • autoimmune diseases
  • strange dreams or sleep problems
  • pulmonary infiltrates
  • inflammation of your nose
  • pneumonia
  • inflammation of the cheeks, gums, tongue, lips, throat
  • lower amount of urine produced
  • skin disorder due to an allergic reaction or infection called erythema multiforme
  • enlarged breasts in men
Read more Read less
  • swelling in your intestine (intestinal angioedema)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use