ENDOSIS Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Dienogest 2mg
By Pharmanova Specialties Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.549.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for ENDOSIS Capsule 10's 11 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.499.00 (9% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.499.00 (9% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.499.00 (9% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.548.00
In Stock
Rs.548.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for ENDOSIS Capsule 10's

What is ENDOSIS?

  • ENDOSIS contains dienogest
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ENDOSIS is used for?

  • ENDOSIS is a preparation for the treatment of endometriosis (painful symptoms due to displaced tissue of the lining of the womb)

Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Tell your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to ENDOSIS or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are suffering from a blood clot (thromboembolic disorder) in your veins
  • have or have ever had a severe arterial disease, including cardiovascular disease, such as a heart attack, stroke or heart disease which causes a reduced blood supply (angina pectoris)
  • have diabetes with blood vessel damage
  • have or have ever had severe liver disease
  • have or have ever had a benign or malignant liver tumour
  • have any unexplained vaginal bleeding
  • are using hormonal contraceptives of any form (tablet, patch, intrauterine system)
  • have a close relative who has had breast cancer
  • have ever suffered from depression
  • have high blood pressure
  • have ever had chloasma
  • suffer from pain in your lower abdomen

ENDOSIS with food and drink

During ENDOSIS treatment, you should avoid drinking grapefruit juice, because this may increase the levels of ENDOSIS in your blood. This may increase the risk of getting side effects

Read more Read less
  • If you become pregnant while taking ENDOSIS you are at a slightly increased risk of having an extrauterine pregnancy (the embryo develops outside the womb)
  • Tell your doctor before you start taking ENDOSIS, if you had an extrauterine pregnancy in the past or have an impaired function of the Fallopian tubes
  • Do not take this medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • ENDOSIS is not for use in girls before menarche (first menstrual bleeding)
  • The use of ENDOSIS may affect the strength of the bone of adolescents (12 to under 18 years)
  • If you are under 18 your doctor will, therefore, carefully weigh the benefits and risks of using ENDOSIS for you as an individual patient, considering possible risk factors for bone loss (osteoporosis)
Read more Read less
  • No effects on the ability to drive and use machines have been observed in users of ENDOSIS
Read more Read less

Always tell your doctor which medicines or herbal products you are already using. Tell your doctor, if you are taking this,

  • medicines can have an influence on the blood levels of ENDOSIS and can make it less effective, or can cause undesirable effects.
  • medicines used for the treatment of epilepsy (e.g. phenytoin, barbiturates, primidone, carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, topiramate, felbamate)
  • tuberculosis (g. rifampicin)
  • HIV and Hepatitis C Virus infections (so-called protease inhibitors and non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitors such as ritonavir, nevirapine, efavirenz)
  • fungal infections (griseofulvin, ketoconazole)
  • herbal remedy John’s wort
Read more Read less
  • Always take ENDOSIS exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The following statements apply to ENDOSIS unless otherwise prescribed by your doctor
  • You can start treatment with ENDOSIS on any day of your natural cycle

If you take more ENDOSIS

  • There have been no reports of serious harmful effects from taking too many ENDOSIS at one time. However, if you are concerned, contact your doctor

If you forget to take ENDOSIS

  • ENDOSIS will be less effective if you miss a dose. If you miss one or more medicine, take one dose only as soon as you remember, and then continue next day taking the medicine at your usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ENDOSIS

  • If you stop taking ENDOSIS, your original endometriosis symptoms may return
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • Changes in your bleeding pattern, such as spotting, irregular bleeding or your periods may stop completely
Read more Read less
  • weight gain
  • depressed mood, problems sleeping, nervousness, loss of interest in sex, or changed mood
  • headache or migraine
  • nausea, abdominal pain, wind, swollen tummy or vomiting
  • acne or hair loss
  • back pain
  • breast discomfort, ovarian cyst or hot flushes
  • uterine/vaginal bleeding including spotting
  • weakness or irritability
Read more Read less
  • anemia
  • weight loss or increase in appetite
  • anxiety, depression or mood swings
  • imbalance in the autonomic nervous system (controls unconscious bodily functions, e.g. perspiration) or disturbed attention
  • dry eye
  • tinnitus
  • unspecific circulatory problems or uncommon palpitations
  • low blood pressure
  • shortness of breath (gastrointestinal inflammation),
  • inflammation of the gums (gingivitis)
  • dry skin, excessive sweating, severe itching of the whole body, male pattern hair growth (hirsutism),
  • brittle nails, dandruff, dermatitis, abnormal hair growth, hypersensitive response to light or problems with skin pigmentation
  • pains in your bones, muscle spasms, pains and/or a sensation of heaviness in your arms and hands or legs and feet
  • urinary tract infection
  • vaginal thrush, dryness of the genital area, vaginal discharge
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Protect from light and moisture
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use