DUPHALAC Enema 300ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for DUPHALAC Enema 300ml

What is DUPHALAC?

  • DUPHALAC contains Lactulose
  • It makes the stool softer and easier to pass, by drawing water into the bowel
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DUPHALAC is used for?

  • DUPHALAC is used to treat constipation (infrequent bowel movements, hard and dry stools)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you

  • are allergic to DUPHALAC or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a rare problem called 'galactosaemia'
  • have a blockage in the bowel 
  • suffer from unexplained stomach pain
  • have diabetes
  • have glucose-galactose malabsorption
Read more Read less
  • Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • In special circumstances your doctor may prescribe DUPHALAC for a child, infant or baby. In these cases, your doctor will supervise the treatment carefully
Read more Read less
  • DUPHALAC has no or negligible influence on your ability to drive or use machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without prescription, vitamin supplements and herbal products
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Shake the bottle before use after taking out of the aluminium foil pack
  • To break the seal, twist the nozzle clockwise one full turn
  • Put your hand in one of the plastic disposal bags provided in the pack
  • To administer the enema, lie on your left side with the left leg straight and the right leg bent forward for balance. Carefully insert the applicator tip into the rectum. Maintain sufficient steady hand pressure while dispersing the bottle content. The bottle content should be applied within max. 30-40 seconds
  • Once the bottle is empty, withdraw the tip with the bottle still compressed
  • The enema should be retained in the bowel. Remain relaxed in the administration position for 5-10minutes or until the urge to pass the enema has disappeared
  • Roll the plastic disposal bag over the empty bottle. Discard it and wash your hands
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, DUPHALAC can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • flatulence 
  • nausea, vomiting
  • abdominal pain
  • diarrhea
Read more Read less
  • electrolyte imbalance due to diarrhea
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use DUPHALAC after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use