Duova Multihaler Inhaler 200Md


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Formoterol+Tiotropium
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.479.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for Duova Multihaler Inhaler 200Md

What is DUOVA MULTIHALER?

  • DUOVA MULTIHALER contains Formoterol and Tiotropium Bromide
  • Formoterol belongs to a group of medicines called ‘long-acting beta-agonists’ or bronchodilators’
  • Tiotropium Bromide belongs to a group of medicines called anticholinergic bronchodilator
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DUOVA MULTIHALER is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • asthma
  • chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your Doctor, if you:

  • are allergic to formoterol, tiotropium or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • are diabetic
  • have high blood pressure
  • have heart attack (myocardial infarction) during the last 6 months, or irregular heart beat
  • severe heart failure in the past year
  • have problems with your thyroid gland
  • have low levels of potassium in your blood
  • have severe liver problems such as liver cirrhosis
  • have narrow angle glaucoma
  • have prostate problems or have difficulty passing urine
  • have any kidney problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • DUOVA MULTIHALER should not be used in children and adolescents under the age of 18 years
Read more Read less
  • The occurrence of dizziness, blurred vision or headache may influence the ability to drive and use machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • beta-blocker medicines (such as atenolol or propranolol for high blood pressure), including eyedrops (such as timolol for glaucoma)
  • medicines for a fast or uneven heart beat (such as quinidine)
  • digoxin, often used to treat heart failure
  • diuretics (such as furosemide)
  • steroid medicines that you take by mouth (such as prednisolone)
  • xanthine medicines (such as theophylline or aminophylline)
  • erythromycin (used to treat infections)
  • anti-histamines (such as terfenadine)
  • other substances that dilate the airways (bronchodilators, such as salbutamol)
  • ephedrine (used to treat asthma or as a decongestant)
  • tricyclic anti-depressants (such as amitriptyline)
  • ipratropium or oxitropium used to treat COPD
  • methylxanthines e.g. theophylline
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Pull the cap upwards
  • Hold the base of the inhaler firmly and open the mouthpiece by pulling it upwards, in the direction of the arrow
  • Remove a DUOVA MULTIHALER from the bottle immediately before use and close the bottle tightly. Place one medicine in the capsule-shaped compartment in the base of the inhaler. Do not store the medicine in the inhaler
  • Never place a medicine directly into the mouthpiece. Close the mouthpiece until you hear a click, leaving the cap open
  • Hold the inhaler with the mouthpiece upwards, and firmly press the piercing button completely in only once. Release the button. This will pierce the medicine and allows the medication to be released when you breathe in Breath out fully. It is important to do this away from the mouthpiece. Avoid breathing into the mouthpiece at any time
  • Place the mouthpiece in your mouth and keep your head in an upright position. Close your lips around the mouthpiece and breathe in slowly and deeply enough to hear or feel the medicine vibrating inside the compartment. Hold your breath for as long as you comfortably can whilst taking the inhaler out of your mouth. Then breathe normally. Repeat steps 7 and 8 to empty the medicine completely

If you take more DUOVA MULTIHALER

  • If you have taken more DUOVA MULTIHALER, talk to your doctor or local hospital accident and emergency department

If you forgot to take DUOVA MULTIHALER

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for forgotten individual doses. If you have forgotten to take your medicine, take it as soon as you remember. If your next dose is due within 2 hours, take the dose now and skip the next one

If you stop taking DUOVA MULTIHALER

  • Do not stop taking this medicine until the doctor has told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

Formoterol

  • bronchospasm (tightening of the muscles in the airways which causes sudden wheezing)

Tiotropium Bromide

  • allergic reactions such as swelling of the face or throat (angioedema), dizziness
  • shortness of breath
  • unexpected tightness of the chest, coughing, breathlessness immediately after inhalation (known as bronchospasm)
Read more Read less

Formoterol

  • trembling or shaking
  • headache
  • feeling dizzy
  • nausea (feeling sick)
  • muscle cramps

Tiotropium Bromide

  • dry mouth - this is usually mild
Read more Read less

Formoterol

  • palpitations (awareness of your heart beating
  • disturbed sleep
  • fast heartbeat
  • rash, itching
  • low level of potassium in your blood
  • taste changes, such as an unpleasant taste in the mouth
  • uneven heartbeat
  • chest pain or tightness in the chest (angina pectoris)

Tiotropium Bromide

  • blurred vision
  • irregular heart beat (atrial fibrillation)
  • sore throat (pharyngitis)
  • hoarseness (dysphonia)
  • cough
  • heart burn (gastrooesophageal reflux disease)
  • constipation
  • fungal infections of the mouth and throat (oropharyngeal candidiasis)
  • difficulty passing urine (urinary retention)
  • painful urination (dysuria)
Read more Read less

Formoterol

  • feeling restless or agitated

Tiotropium Bromide

  • difficulty in sleeping (insomnia)
  • feeling your heart beat (palpitations)
  • nosebleed (epistaxis)
  • inflammation of the larynx (laryngitis)
  • inflammation of the sinuses (sinusitis)
  • blockage of intestines or absence of bowel movements (intestinal obstruction including ileus paralytic)
  • inflammation of the gums (gingivitis)
  • inflammation of the tongue (glossitis)
  • difficulties swallowing (dysphagia)
  • inflammation of the mouth (stomatitis)
  • nausea
  • nettle rash (urticaria)
  • itching (pruritus)
  • infections of the urinary tract
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use