Dilantin 25mg Suspension 100ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
PHENYTOIN SODIUM 100MG
By Pfizer Limited
Prescription Needed
Rs.131.09
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Dilantin 25mg Suspension 100ml

What is DILANTIN?

  • DILANTIN contains Phenytoin Sodium which belongs to a group of medicines known as anti-epileptic drugs
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DILANTIN is used for?

  • It is used to treat epilepsy
  • It is used to control epilepsy, to control or prevent seizures during or after brain surgery or severe head injury
  • It can also be used to treat trigeminal neuralgia (facial nerve pain)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Phenytoin sodium, or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have any liver or kidney disease
  • have porphyria (an inherited disease that affects haemoglobin biosynthesis)
  • have alcohol dependence
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • If you do get pregnant while you are taking DILANTIN you must tell your doctor straight away, since with anti-epilepsy treatments, there is a risk of harm to the foetus
  • You should not breast-feed if you are taking DILANTIN
Read more Read less
  • Your doctor will decide the most appropriate dose based on your child weight
Read more Read less
  • DILANTIN may cause dizziness or drowsiness. If you experience these symptoms, do not drive or use any tools or machinery and contact your doctor
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking,

  • medicines used for treating heart and circulation problems (dicoumarol, digitoxin, amiodarone, furosemide, quinidine, reserpine, warfarin, and diltiazem and nifedipine)
  • medicines used for treating epilepsy (carbamazepine, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, sodium valproate and valproic acid)
  • medicines used to treat fungal infections (e.g. amphotericin B, fluconazole, ketoconazole and miconazole)
  • medicines used for tuberculosis and other infections (chloramphenicol, isoniazid, sulphonamides, doxycycline)
  • medicines used for stomach ulcers (omeprazole, sucralfate, ranitidine, famotidine and some antacids)
  • theophylline used for asthma and bronchitis
  • medicines used for pain and inflammation (phenylbutazone, salicylates and steroids)
  • medicines used for sleeplessness, depression and psychiatric disorders
  • medicine used for treating psychotic problems such as chlordiazepoxide, clozapine, diazepam, fluoxetine, phenothiazines, tricyclic antidepressants, fluvoxamine, sertraline)
  • tolbutamide used for diabetes
  • hormone replacement therapies (estrogens), oral contraceptives (the birth control pill)
  • ciclosporin used for organ and tissue transplants, to prevent rejection
  • medicines used for cancer (antineoplastic agents)
  • muscle relaxants used for surgery, some anesthetic drugs (halothane) and methadone
  • medicines used in the treatment of hiv infection (e.g. delavirdine, efavirenz, lopinavir, nelfinavir)
  • medicines used to expel parasitic worms from the body (e.g. albendazole, praziquantel)
  • some products available without a prescription (e.g. folic acid, vitamin D)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth
  • Shake the bottle vigorously before you measure your dose
  • Always use a measuring device provided with the product
  • Take DILANTIN at the same time each day

Adults

  • The amount of DILANTIN needed varies from one person to another. Most adults need between 200mg and 500mg a day (between 7 and 17 five-ml spoonfuls of Suspension) either as a single or divided dose. Occasionally higher doses are needed

Use in Children and adolescents

  • Infants and children usually start on a dose that depends on their weight (5mg per day for every kg they weigh) and is given as a divided dose, twice a day. The dose is then adjusted up to a maximum of 300mg a day (10 five-ml spoonfuls of Suspension)

If you take more DILANTIN

  • If you accidentally take more DILANTIN contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital casualty department

If you forget to take DILANTIN

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose

If you stop taking DILANTIN

  • Do not stop taking DILANTIN unless your doctor tells you to. If you suddenly stop taking this medicine, you may have a seizure. Your doctor will advise you how to stop taking the medicine
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

  • sudden wheeziness, difficulty in breathing, swelling of eyelids, face or lips, rash or itching (especially affecting the whole body)
  • bruising, fever, looking pale, severe sore throat abnormality of the blood, including decreases in the number of red cells, white cells or platelets
  • skin rash and fever with swollen glands, particularly in the first two months of treatment
  • pain and inflammation of the joints
  • severe mental illness
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25?)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use