DEPNOC 75mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Dosulepin(Dothiepin) 75mg
By Mova Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.69.90
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for DEPNOC 75mg Tablet 10's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.80.00
In Stock
Rs.87.00
In Stock
Rs.209.46

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for DEPNOC 75mg Tablet 10's

What is DEPNOC?

  • DEPNOC contains dosulepin which belongs to a group of medicines called antidepressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DEPNOC is used for?

  • DEPNOC is used to treat depression and can also help reduce feelings of anxiety
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you:

  • are allergic to dosulepin or any of the other ingredients of DEPNOC
  • have an irregular heart beat or any other heart problems
  • have liver problems
  • have an eye condition known as glaucoma
  • are a man that has prostate problems (difficulty in passing water)
  • have been diagnosed as having mania (feeling over-excited with unusual behaviour)
  • have fits (epilepsy)
  • are going to have general or dental surgery

Taking with Alcohol

  • If you drink alcohol with these tablets this can make the feeling of drowsiness worse
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or think you might be pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding you must tell your doctor before you take this medicine
Read more Read less
  • These tablets can make you feel drowsy. Do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you to be alert until you know how the tablets will affect you
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, if you are taking,

  • medicine used to treat depression called a mono-amine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI)
  • other medicines used to treat depression called SSRIs (selective serotonin re-uptake inhibitors)
  • for high blood pressure
  • any hay fever/allergy medicines which contains terfenadine or astemizole
  • sotalol (a medicine for heart or blood pressure problems)
  • halofantrine (a medicine for malaria)
  • barbiturates such as phenobarbitone for fits, amylobarbitone for sleeplessness or methylphenidate (used to treat behavioural problems)
  • any medicine that contains an opioid (these include codeine, morphine, co-proxamol and co-dydramol)
  • medicines called sympathomimetic agents - these include ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, adrenaline and noradrenaline
Read more Read less
  • Always take DEPNOC tablets exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Your doctor will tell you how many tablets to take and when you should take them
  • The tablets should be swallowed whole with a drink of water
  • Do not chew the tablets

 Adults:

  • The usual starting dose is 1 tablet a day
  • Your doctor may ask you to increase this to 2 or 3 tablets a day
  • Your doctor will tell you if you should take the tablets as separate doses throughout the day, or a single dose each evening, usually a couple of hours before you go to bed

 Elderly:

  • The usual starting dose is 1 tablet a day

If you take more DEPNOC

  • You should only ever take the number of tablets that your doctor has told you to take
  • Do not change the dose yourself. If you think your tablets are not working well enough, speak to your doctor to see if the dose can be increased

If you forget to take DEPNOC

  • Do not worry. Simply leave out that dose completely and then take your next dose at the right time. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten tablet

If you stop taking DEPNOC

  • Do not stop taking these tablets just because you feel better. If you stop taking the tablets too soon, your condition may get worse. If your doctor wants you to stop taking these tablets, your doctor will ask you to stop gradually
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, the medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

RARE

  • a fever (high temperature, sweating, shivering)
  • discomfort around the right lower rib cage
  • yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (jaundice)
  • hepatitis (damage to the liver causing dark urine, jaundice, nausea and fever)
Read more Read less
  • dry mouth
  • blurred vision
  • changes in the heart beat
  • constipation and difficulty in passing water
  • drowsiness
  • increased sweating
  • skin rashes
  • tremor (shaking)
  • changes in sexual function
  • low blood pressure, which may cause dizziness or fainting

 

Read more Read less
  • changes in the blood and changes in hormone levels (these will be found if you have blood tests)
  • severe mood changes such as extreme excitability
  • fits
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine, after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use