Depicor 5mg Capsule 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
NIFEDIPINE 5MG
By Merck Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.9.25
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Out of stock

Notify me
Available substitute for Depicor 5mg Capsule 10'S 4 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.11.80
In Stock
Rs.12.03
In Stock
Rs.58.60
Out of stock
Rs.19.88

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Depicor 5mg Capsule 10'S

What is DEPICOR?

  • DEPICOR is an active ingredient called Nifedipine which belongs to a group of medicines called calcium antagonists
  • It works by relaxing and expanding the blood vessels and arteries. This makes the blood flow more easily and lowers blood pressure
  • DEPICOR allows more blood and oxygen to reach the heart and decreases the strain on it
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DEPICOR is used for?

  • It is used to treat high blood pressure, angina (chest pain) or a condition called Raynaud’s phenomenon which causes discoloration of the fingers and toes
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking DEPICOR, if you:

  • are allergic to Nifedipine or to any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had a heart attack within the last month
  • have unstable angina
  • have been told that you have a narrowing of the aortic heart valve (stenosis)
  • have ever had a collapse caused by a heart problem (cardiogenic shock), during which you became breathless, pale and had a cold sweat and dry mouth
  • have malignant hypertension (blood pressure continues to rise)
  • have a heart condition where your heart cannot cope with increased strain (poor cardiac reserve)
  • are a diabetic
  • are on kidney dialysis
  • have liver problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • DEPICOR is not recommended for use in children and adolescents below 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • DEPICOR may make you feel dizzy, faint, extremely tired or have visual disturbances. Do not drive or operate machinery if you are affected in this way
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Especially if you are taking any of the following medicines such as

  • Rifampicin (an antibiotic)
  • Cimetidine (to treat stomach ulcers)
  • Digoxin, diltiazem, quinidine or beta-blockers (to treat heart conditions)
  • Quinupristin/dalfopristin (a combination antibiotic)
  • Phenytoin, carbamazepine or valproic acid (to treat epilepsy)
  • Cisapride (to treat reduced movements of the gullet and stomach)
  • Magnesium sulphate injections during pregnancy (may cause a severe fall in blood pressure)
  • Erythromycin (an antibiotic)
  • Ketoconazole, itraconazole or fluconazole (anti-fungal medicines)
  • Indinavir, nelfinavir, ritonavir, saquinavir or amprenavir (to treat HIV)
  • Fluoxetine or nefazodone (to treat depression)
  • Tacrolimus (to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs)
  • Phenobarbital (usually used to treat insomnia or anxiety)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the medicine whole with a little water
  • You can take DEPICOR either with or without food
  • The recommended starting dose is 5mg every 8 hours
  • The dose can be increased to a maximum of 20mg every 8 hours
  • Lower doses may be prescribed for older patients or for patients who have liver problems
  • Do not drink grapefruit juice or eat grapefruit while taking DEPICOR

If you take more DEPICOR

  • If you take more DEPICOR it may low your blood pressure and your heartbeats to speed up or slow down
  • It may also lead to an increase in your blood sugar level or an increase in the acidity of your blood, swelling in the lungs, low blood oxygen levels and disturbances in consciousness, possibly leading to unconsciousness

If you forget to take DEPICOR

  • If you miss a dose of DEPICOR take your next dose as prescribed unless your doctor tells you differently. Do not take two doses at one time the next day

If you stop taking DEPICOR

  • Do not stop taking DEPICOR until your doctor tells you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • severe, sudden generalized allergic reaction including very rarely life-threatening shock (e.g. difficulty in breathing, drop of blood pressure, fast pulse) or swelling
  • other allergic reactions causing swelling under the skin (possibly severe and including swelling of the larynx that may result in a life-threatening outcome)
  • fast heart beat (tachycardia)
  • difficulty in breathing
  • mild to moderate allergic reactions
  • itching (possibly severe), a rash or hives
  • blistering or peeling of the skin and/or mucosal reactions (in the mouth/nose or at the penis/vagina)
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • flushing
  • general feeling of being unwell
  • constipation
  • swelling, particularly of the ankles and legs
Read more Read less
  • stomach pain (abdominal pain)
  • unspecific pain
  • chills
  • low blood pressure when standing up (symptoms include fainting, dizziness, light headedness, occasional palpitations, blurred vision and sometimes confusion)
  • fainting
  • irregular heartbeat (palpitations)
  • dry mouth
  • indigestion or upset stomach
  • flatulence
  • nausea
  • muscle cramps
  • joint swelling
  • sleep disorders
  • anxiety or nervousness
  • reddening of the skin
  • nose bleeds
  • nasal congestion
  • sensation of spinning or whirling motion (vertigo)
  • migraine
  • dizziness
  • trembling
  • increase in the need to pass water (urinate)
  • painful or difficult urination
  • inability to achieve or maintain an erection (impotence)
  • blurred vision
  • temporary increase in certain liver enzymes
Read more Read less
  • pins and needles
  • inflammation of the gums, tender or swollen gums, bleeding gums
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use