DEFNALONE Oral Suspension 30ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Deflazacort 6mg
By Lupin Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.52.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

This product is temporarily unavailable

Drug Information for DEFNALONE Oral Suspension 30ml

What is DEFNALONE?

  • DEFNALONE contains Deflazacort which belongs to a group of medicine called corticosteroids
  • It works by stopping autoimmune reactions. These reactions happen when your body’s immune system attacks the body itself and causes damage 
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DEFNALONE is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat inflammation including asthma, arthritis and allergies
  • treat problems with your skin, kidney, heart, digestive system, eyes or blood
  • treat problems where your body has growths (tumors)
  • suppress the immune system in transplant operations
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to DEFNALONE or any of the other ingredients in the medicine
  • have mental health problems
  • have epilepsy (fits)
  • have high blood pressure
  • have kidney, liver or heart problems
  • have brittle or weak bones called osteoporosis
  • have an eye disease that causes detachment of your retina and bulging eyes
  • have an underactive thyroid gland
  • have problems with your digestive system, including your food pipe (oesophagitis), gut (ulcerative colitis, diverticulitis) or stomach (peptic ulcer)
  • have ever had a bad reaction such as muscle weakness to any steroid
  • have or ever had an infection caused by a virus or fungus
  • have or ever had ‘tuberculosis’ (TB)
  • have any problems with your blood vessels such as a blood clot
  • have a pheochromocytoma 
  • have depression or manic-depression (bipolar disorder)
  • had psychoses
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • DEFNALONE may make you feel dizzy, feel like everything around you are spinning, or feel disorientated (vertigo). If this happens, do not drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider about all the medicines you take, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal supplements.

Talk to your doctor, if you are taking:

  • aspirin, for painkillers
  • amino glutethimide, used for some types of cancer
  • ketoconazole, used to treat infections
  • spironolactone, triamterene or amiloride
  • warfarin, for thinning your blood
  • medicines for diabetes
  • phenobarbitone, primidone, phenytoin, carbamazepine, acetazolamide, for epilepsy
  • medicines which contain estrogens including oral contraceptives
  • rifampicin or rifabutin, for tuberculosis (TB)
  • medicines for high blood pressure
  • for indigestion and heartburn (antacids)
  • ciprofloxacin such as antibiotics
  • salbutamol and theophylline, for asthma
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine by mouth only
  • It is important to shake the bottle for at least 10 seconds before use
  • Always use the spoon supplied with the pack. Do not overfill the spoon
  • Swallow the undiluted solution
  • Do not mix the solution with any other liquid

If you take more DEFNALONE

  • If you take more DEFNALONE or if someone else has taken your medicine, talk to your doctor immediately and you may need Medical attention

If you forget to take DEFNALONE

  • If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember unless it is time for your next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking DEFNALONE

  • Do not stop taking this medicine without your doctor’s advice
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • stomach or bowel problems such as feeling full or bloated, indigestion, heartburn or stomach pain
  • increase in appetite and weight gain including around your face
  • lose weight or feel weak
  • hair, including body or facial hair, grows more than normal
  • increased thirst and needing to pass water more often than usual
  • raised blood pressure and increased water retention
  • tiredness, confusion, muscle weakness or muscle cramps. this may be due to low levels of potassium in your body
  • mood changes, difficulty in sleeping
  • skin problems such as acne, appearance of stretch marks
  • feeling depressed, including thinking about suicide
  • swelling of the hands, feet, ankles, face, lips or throat which may cause difficulty in swallowing or breathing, itchy, lumpy rash (hives) or nettle rash (urticaria)
  • you pass black tarry stools or notice fresh or clotted blood in your stools (faeces)
Read more Read less
  • bleeding under the skin, redness
  • general muscle weakness or tiredness
  • bones and tendons may break or tear more easily than usual. also, tendons may get inflamed and become painful
  • irregular periods in women or they may stop altogether
  • psychological dependence on deflazacort 
  • if you have schizophrenia your symptoms may get worse
  • fungal infection such as thrush
  • eye problems, blurred vision
  • increase in the risk of clots forming in your blood
  • blood problems such as leukocytosis
  • wounds and cuts do not heal as quickly as usual
  • noticeable blood vessels, thinning of the skin
  • sudden or severe muscle weakness or tiredness following an operation
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use