Dbro 0.8mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
BROMOCRIPTINE 0.8MG
By Sinsan Pharmaceuticals Pvt Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.75.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Dbro 0.8mg Tablet 10'S

What is DBRO 0.8MG?

  • DBRO 0.8MG contains bromocriptine which belongs to dopamine agonists and prolactin inhibitors
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DBRO 0.8MG is used for?

It is used to,

  • relieve symptoms of painful breast engorgement after giving birth
  • treat fertility and period problems usually caused by not having the right amount of prolactin. This includes polycystic ovary syndrome (this medicine reduces prolactin levels)
  • treat non-cancerous tumors in the brain called prolactinomas (this medicine reduces prolactin levels)
  • treat diseases where too much growth hormone is made, which causes people to be very tall or to have large hands and feet. This is called acromegaly (this medicine reduces growth hormone levels)
  • treat Parkinson’s Disease (this medicine increases dopamine levels)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to bromocriptine or other ergot alkaloids such as ergotamine or any of the other ingredients in DBRO 0.8MG
  • have ever had blood pressure problems during pregnancy or after giving birth, such as eclampsia, pre-eclampsia, pregnancy-induced high blood pressure, high blood pressure after giving birth
  • have or have ever had, heart disease, or other severe blood vessel disease
  • have or have ever had, serious mental health problems
  • have or have ever had stomach ulcers and bleeding
  • have liver disease
  • have or ever had a condition called fibrosis. Fibrosis causes thickening and stiffening of the heart, lungs and abdomen which can stop them working properly
  • have recently given birth, had a miscarriage or an abortion
  • have premenstrual problems or non-cancerous breast disease
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or are planning to become pregnant
  • You must not breast-feed
  • This medicine stops or slows down your breasts making milk
Read more Read less
  • Do not give DBRO 0.8MG to children under 7 years old
Read more Read less
  • You must not drive or operate machines if you feel dizzy or faint. This may mean you have low blood pressure
  • This is most likely to happen in the first few days. You may also feel very tired or suddenly fall asleep during the day whilst taking this medicine, if this happens you should not drive
Read more Read less

Talk to doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines such as:

  • dopamine receptor antagonists, such as neuroleptics (e.g., phenothiazines, butyrophenones, thioxanthene’s)
  • erythromycin (used to treat bacterial infection)
  • azole antimycotics, HIV protease inhibitors
  • sympathomimetic drugs (e.g., phenylpropanolamine and isometheptene)
  • sumatriptan (used to treat migraine headaches)
Read more Read less
  • Always take DBRO 0.8MG exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Your doctor will choose the dose that is right for you
  • Always take this medicine with a meal

Adults and Children between 7 and 17 years old:

  • For most diseases, your doctor will start you or your child on a low dose of DBRO 0.8MG, and then gradually increase the dose as necessary
  • The maximum dose for children aged 7-12 years is 5 to 10 mg, depending on the condition they are being treated for. The maximum dose for children aged 13-17 years is 20 mg
  • If you are a woman, your doctor will advise you when in your menstrual cycle you should start to take this medicine

If you take more DBRO 0.8MG

  • If you accidentally take too much of your medicine, immediately tell your doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department

If you forget to take DBRO 0.8MG

  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • Simply take the next dose as planned

If you stop taking DBRO 0.8MG

  • It is important to talk to your doctor if you want to stop taking your medicine
  • If you stop suddenly, you may get withdrawal symptoms including confusion, a reduced attention span and stiffness
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, DBRO 0.8MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe persistent headache
  • problem with eyesight after giving birth
  • feel faint, dizzy
  • passage of blood in stools. They may look black and tarry
  • vomiting blood or dark particles that look like coffee granules
  • severe pains in stomach
  • difficulty breathing, shortness of breath
  • swollen legs, chest or back pain
Read more Read less
  • headache
  • dizziness
  • drowsiness
  • feeling and being sick
  • constipation
  • blocked nose
Read more Read less
  • restlessness
  • confusion or hallucinations
  • dry mouth
  • dizziness or light-headedness upon standing which
  • may cause you to collapse (you may have low blood pressure)
  • leg cramps
  • itchy, red or swollen skin
  • hair loss
  • tiredness
Read more Read less
  • extreme drowsiness
  • insomnia (trouble sleeping)
  • pins and needles
  • mental health problems
  • diarrhea
  • inability to pass urine and back pain
  • irregular heart beat including an abnormally slow or fast beating of the heart
  • lung problems that may cause difficulty breathing, a shortness of breath, pain when breath in, or a cough that doesn’t go away
  • swelling of the ankles
  • watery discharge from your nose
  • ringing in your ears
Read more Read less
  • heart valve disorders such as inflammation or leaking of fluid in the heart - these may cause difficulty breathing, chest pains, weakness and swelling of the legs and ankles
  • extreme drowsiness during the day or falling asleep unexpectedly
  • pale or white fingers and toes, caused by cold temperatures
  • uncontrollable excessive shopping or spending binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use