DANOGEN 200mg Capsule 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Danazol 200mg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.407.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for DANOGEN 200mg Capsule 10's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
Out of stock
Rs.294.22 (27% Savings)
In Stock
Rs.406.00
In Stock
Rs.419.70

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for DANOGEN 200mg Capsule 10's

What is DANOGEN 200MG?

  • DANOGEN 200MG contains Danazol which belongs to a group of medicines called antigonadotropins
  • It lowers the amount of hormones (gonadotrophins) in your body
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DANOGEN 200MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • endometriosis (where the tissue that normally lines your womb and is shed during your period grows outside your womb). You may also be given Danazol before or after surgery for endometriosis
  • painful or heavy periods (menorrhagia)
  • painful breast disease, but not malignant
  • enlarged breasts (in both men and women)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to danazol or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a rare inherited illness which affects your metabolism (called ‘porphyria’)
  • have severe kidney, liver or heart disease or a member of your family have porphyria (a disorder of metabolism)
  • have blood clots in your circulation or have a history of such events (thromboembolic disease)
  • have a type of tumour (called an androgen dependent tumour)
  • have unexpected bleeding from your vagina which has not been checked by a doctor.
  • have any liver or kidney problems
  • have high blood pressure or heart disease
  • have diabetes mellitus (high blood sugar)
  • have a blood problem with increased amount of red blood cells, where the blood gets thicker (polycythemia)
  • have fits (epilepsy)
  • have problems with fat metabolism (lipid disorders)
  • have a history of blood clots
  • have breast cancer or had treatment to remove tumour
  • have an illness which could be made worse by fluid retention
Read more Read less
  • Do not take DANOGEN 200MG if you are pregnant, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby or are breast feeding mother
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine if you are pregnant or breastfeeding
Read more Read less
  • DANOGEN 200MG should not be given to children and adolescents

Read more Read less
  • DANOGEN 200MG is not known to affect your ability to drive or use machines. However, some side effects such as dizziness, a spinning feeling, and changes in eyesight may occasionally occur. If affected, you should not drive or use machines

Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines. In particular, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following;

  • steroids such as testosterone, estrogen, progesterone (including ‘the pill’ or hormone replacement therapy – known as HRT)
  • statins such as simvastatin, atorvastatin and lovastatin
  • medicine to treat epilepsy, fits or convulsions such as carbamazepine, phenytoin, phenobarbital (anti-convulsant)
  • anticoagulants such as warfarin (to thin the blood) as your dosage will need to be adjusted
  • anaesthetics 
  • medicines used to prevent rejection of organ transplants such as ciclosporin, tacrolimus
  • alpha calcidol (a form of vitamin D) used for vitamin D deficiency
  • anti-diabetic medication including insulin
  • medicines used to lower blood pressure (anti-hypertensives)
  • medicines for migraine
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take this medicine orally with a glass of water
  • You must take DANOGEN 200MG as a continuous course. Your doctor may adjust your dose according to your response
  • Adults: the recommended dose is 200 mg to 800 mg each day in up to four divided doses
  • Endometriosis: the recommended dose is 200 mg to 800 mg daily for three to six months. Before an operation for endometriosis, the recommended dose is 400 mg to 800 mg daily for 3 to 6 weeks
  • Menorrhagia: the recommended dose is 200 mg daily for 3 months
  • Breast disease: the recommended dose is 200 mg to 300 mg daily for 3 to 6 months. To treat breast cysts the usual dose is 300 mg daily for 3 to 6 months
  • Enlarged breasts: the recommended dose is 400 mg daily for 6 months. If you are a young adult, the starting dose may be 200 mg daily. If your condition does not improve in the first two months, your doctor may increase the dose to 400 mg daily

If you take more DANOGEN 200MG

  • If you accidentally take too many capsule, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately for advice

If you forget to take DANOGEN 200MG

  • Unless it is nearly time for your next dose, take it as soon as you remember. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking DANOGEN 200MG

  • Do not stop or change your treatment before talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

RARE

  • allergic reactions which may include signs such as skin rash, sudden swelling of the face, lips, tongue and/or throat which may cause difficulty breathing or swallowing
  • skin rashes, which may be severe and occur with fever and/or swelling of the face
  • an increase in the pressure of the fluid which surrounds the brain which can lead to changes in eye sight such as blurred vision
  • numbness or weakness of the face or limbs, these may be signs of a stroke
  • pain or tightness in the chest, jaw or arm, these may be signs of a heart attack
  • a reduction in the number of white blood cells which help fight infection
  • voice changes such as hoarseness or a sore throat, growth of facial or body hair, muscle development, or enlarged clitoris (part of the female sex organs)
  • liver problems which may cause yellowing of your skin or whites of the eyes, dark urine, pale stools (jaundice), non-cancerous and cancerous tumours and blood-filled cysts in the liver
  • blood-filled cysts in the spleen, which may rupture and cause bleeding
  • an inflamed pancreas causing abdominal pain with sickness
  • fits (epilepsy) may get worse if you suffer from fits, or you may develop epilepsy if you are prone to developing the condition
  • weight gain, acne or greasy skin, hair loss (similar to male baldness)
  • visual disturbances which may take the form of blurring or difficulty in focusing and in wearing contact lenses
  • vaginal dryness or irritation, reduction in breast size and, in men, lowering of sperm count during treatment
  • dizziness, a spinning feeling (vertigo)
  • headaches which may be severe (migraine)
  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • changes in skin colour (pigmentation), flaking, peeling, red skin, unusual bruising or bleeding under the skin which may be seen as purple spots
  • back ache, pain in the arms and legs, severe muscle cramps, muscle tremors or twitches, muscle or joint pain or swelling
  • racing or irregular heart beat
  • high blood pressure or if you already have had a high blood pressure condition, it may get worse
  • feeling tired, mood changes
  • changes in sex drive (libido)
  • increased appetite, anxiety, nervousness, depression
  • breathlessness, swelling or inflammation of the lungs (interstitial pneumonitis)
  • chest or stomach pain
  • water retention or bloating
Read more Read less
  • sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
  • changes in the number of red blood cells or platelets in your blood. You may also notice that you bruise or bleed easily or unexpectedly
  • an increase in certain types of white blood cells
  • raised levels of an enzyme (creatine phosphokinase), which maybe an indicator of muscle damage
  • changes in the level of fat (lipid) in your blood
  • an increase in liver enzymes (which are used to check how the liver is working) 
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not use after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use