Daivobet Ointment 15gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Drug Information for Daivobet Ointment 15gm

What is DAIVOBET?

  • DAIVOBET contains Calcipotriol and Clobetasol Propionate
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What DAIVOBET is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • frequently relapsing eczema
  • psoriasis (thickened patches of inflamed, red skin, often covered by silvery scales), excluding widespread plaque psoriasis
  • lichen planus (a skin disease that causes itchy, reddish-purple, flat-topped bumps on the wrists, forearms or lower legs)
  • discoid lupus erythematosus (a disease of the skin most often affecting the face, ears and scalp causing scarring and increased sensitivity of the affected skin to sunlight)
  • dermatitis and other skin conditions 
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Calcipotriol, Clobetasol propionate or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have guttate, erythrodermic, exfoliative or pustular psoriasis
  • have severe flushing of skin on and around your nose (rosacea)
  • have spotty red rash around your mouth (perioral dermatitis)
  • have itching around your anus or genitals (penis or vagina)
  • suffer from chronic leg ulcer as you may be at increased risk of local allergic reaction or infection
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Do not use in children under 6 years of age
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is unlikely to affect the ability  to drive or operate machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are using any other topical medications
Read more Read less
  • Always use DAIVOBET exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You should use this medicine twice daily
  • This medicine is intended to use on the skin
  • Always wash your hands before and after using DAIVOBET
  • Apply your medicine on the affected skin using your fingers

If you forget to use DAIVOBET

  • If you forget to use your medicine, use it as soon as you remember

If you stop using DAIVOBET

  • Do not stop using this medicine without your doctors advice
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, DAIVOBET can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • swelling of your face including around your eyes
  • severe rash, particularly if the skin is blistering or bleeding
  • worsening of psoriasis with raised bumps and pus under the skin
Read more Read less
  • skin irritation
  • worsening of your psoriasis
  • dermatitis
  • redness
  • flaking skin
  • burning or stinging feeling
  • itchy rash and skin inflammation 
  • pain in the area where the medicine is used
  • a feeling of burning, pain, irritation or itching where the ointment is applied
Read more Read less
  • folliculitis (infection in the hair follicle)
  • red, itchy, scaly rash, blisters may form. These may weep or become crusty (eczema)
  • dry skin
  • changes in skin colour where the medicine is used
  • skin thinning, stretch marks may develop
  • blood vessels under the surface of your skin may become more noticeable
Read more Read less
  • temporary increased sensitivity to sunlight
  • itchy raised rash (hives)
  • seborrhoeic dermatitis (such as dandruff or cradle cap)
Read more Read less
  • skin thinning, wrinkling or dryness of the skin
  • change in colour of your skin
  • increased body hair
  • hair loss/lack of hair growth/damaged looking hair
  • allergic reaction at the site of application
  • worsening of condition
  • application site irritation/pain
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use