CTD 12.5mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Chlorthalidone
By Ipca Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.55.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Product Discontinued

Drug Information for CTD 12.5mg Tablet 10's

What is CTD?

  • CTD contains Chlortalidone belongs to a group of medicines called thiazide diuretics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CTD is used for?

It is used to,

  • treat high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • treat heart failure
  • help to reduce fluid retention that occurs with some kidney or liver diseases
  • treat diabetes insipidus (a condition in which an individual produces large amounts of dilute urine and is constantly thirsty)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine If you

  • are allergic to sulfamethoxazole or any of the ingredients of CTD
  • have severe kidney or liver problems
  • have low blood levels of potassium or sodium or calcium
  • have gout
  • have Addison’s disease (which is a condition where your adrenal gland is not producing enough steroids)
  • suffer from diabetes mellitus (increased levels of sugar in the blood)
  • have high cholesterol levels
Read more Read less
  • Do not take CTD if you are pregnant or breast feeding or planning to become pregnant
  • CTD passes into breast milk and could harm your baby
  • Ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy when you start taking these tablets, do not drive or work with machinery until these effects have worn off
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • other medicines for heart problems such as lisinopril, propranolol hydrochloride, methyldopa, vasodilators, amlodipine, guanethidine
  • prednisolone or betamethasone - used to treat allergic and inflammatory diseases and immune reactions
  • atropine sulphate or hyoscine butyl bromide used for abdominal or stomach spasms or cramps
  • cyclophosphamide or methotrexate used to treat cancer
  • cholestyramine used to reduce cholesterol levels and prevent heart disease
  • salbutamol or formoterol used for asthma
  • amantadine used to treat Parkinson’s disease or viral infections
  • amphotericin used to treat infections
  • allopurinol used to treat gout
  • carbenoxolone used to treat ulcers
  • calcium salts or vitamin D used for replacement therapy
  • insulin and other treatments for diabetes such as chlorpropamide or glibenclamide
  • indometacin used for pain relief or rheumatism
  • digoxin for an irregular heartbeat
  • ciclosporin used to treat rheumatic disease or skin complaints or after a transplant
  • lithium used to treat mental illness
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you to
  • It is best to take this medicine in the morning with food
  • Swallow your tablets whole with a drink of water

If you take more CTD 

  • If you take more CTD , contact your doctor immediately or go to nearest hospital

If you forget to take CTD 

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as possible, unless it is almost time to take the next dose
  • Do not take a double dose

If you stop taking CTD 

  • Do not stop taking this medicine before your doctor tells to do
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, CTD Tablets can cause side effects, although not everyone gets them

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • muscles weakness
  • irregular heartbeat

 

Read more Read less
  • low levels of sodium which can cause tiredness, confusion, muscle twitching, fits or coma
  • low levels of calcium which can cause loss of appetite, tiredness or muscle weakness
  • high blood sugar levels which can cause tiredness, weakness or feeling thirsty
  • nettle or skin rash
  • low blood pressure which may make you feel dizzy when you stand up
  • loss of appetite
  • stomach upset
  • impotence in men
  • low blood levels of potassium which can cause muscle weakness, muscle twitching or abnormal heartbeat
  • increased blood levels of uric acid or cholesterol
Read more Read less
  • gout which causes pain and swelling in the joints
Read more Read less
  • increased calcium in the blood which can cause agitation, sore eyes, abdominal pain
  • sugar in the urine (this would show up when your doctor or nurse tests your urine)
  • worsening of diabetes
  • yellowing of the skin or eyes caused by liver or blood problems (jaundice)
  • increased sensitivity of your skin to sunlight
  • abnormal heartbeat the symptoms of which include palpitations and fainting
  • pins and needles
  • headache
  • reduction in blood platelets which increases the risk of bruising or bleeding
  • severe reduction in the number of white blood cells which makes infection more likely
  • an abnormally high amount of eosinophils (type of white blood cell) in the blood
  • breathing problem
Read more Read less
  • low levels of chloride in the blood
  • inflammation of the pancreas which causes severe stomach and back pain
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not take this tablet after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use