CLOMIP 25mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Drug Information for CLOMIP 25mg Tablet 10's

What is CLOMIP 25MG?

  • CLOMIP 25MG contains Clomipramine which belongs to tricyclic antidepressants
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CLOMIP 25MG is used for?

  • CLOMIP 25MG is used to treat depression, obsessions and phobia (irrational fears)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to clomipramine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have had a heart attack within the last 3 months or problems with your heart beat
  • have liver disease or kidney disease
  • have mental health problems such as mania, schizophrenia
  • have glaucoma (increased eye pressure)
  • have difficulty in passing urine
  • have or ever had suicidal thoughts
  • suffer from epilepsy (fits)
  • have had a head injury or have suffered brain damage
  • have been told you have a low level of potassium in your blood (hypokalaemia)
  • have a blood disorder
  • have an overactive thyroid gland
  • have had severe constipation for a long time
  • have a tumour (cancer) of the adrenal gland (such as phaeochromocytoma or neuroblastoma)
  • have low blood pressure
  • wear contact lenses
  • are planned for surgery (including dental procedures)
Read more Read less
  • CLOMIP 25MG should not be taken if you are pregnant unless your doctor has told you to do so
  • CLOMIP 25MG may reach your baby through the breast milk
  • Therefore, you should not take CLOMIP 25MG if you are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • CLOMIP 25MG is not recommended to children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • The medicine can affect your ability to drive or using machine as it may make you sleepy or dizzy
  • Do not drive or using machine while taking this medicine until you know how it affects you
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking the following medicines,

  • ranylcypromine, phenelzine, moclobemide, fluoxetine, venlafaxine medicines for depression
  • diuretics such as bendroflumethiazide, furosemide
  • terfenadine used for allergy
  • thioridazine, lithium, clozapine, pimozide, benzodiazepines medicines for mental health conditions such as schizophrenia or manic depression
  • guanethidine, betanidine, reserpine, clonidine or alpha methyldopa or norepinephrine used for high blood pressure
  • disopyramide, procainamide, epinephrine (adrenaline), isoprenaline, amiodarone, quinidine, diltiazem and verapamil medicines to treat heart disorders
  • anticoagulants (blood thinning tablets) e.g. Warfarin
  • levodopa, biperiden, entacapone or selegiline used for parkinson's disease
  • nicotine replacement therapy
  • phenobarbital, phenytoin, carbamazepine or valproate used to treat seizures or fits
  • decongestants used for colds and flu such as ephedrine, phenylephrine or phenylpropanolamine
  • quinine, for cramp or malaria treatment
  • strong painkillers such as tramadol, nefopam, morphine
  • atropine or similar medicines (including eye drops)
  • contraceptive pill or hormone replacement therapy
  • ritonavir, indinavir used to treat human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)
  • terbinafine, used orally to treat skin, hair or nail infections due to fungus
  • colestipol, cholestyramine, used to treat high cholesterol levels
  • altretamine used to treat cancer
  • baclofen used in the treatment of multiple sclerosis and spinal damage
  • pentamidine used to treat pneumonia
  • levacetylmethadol used to treat addiction to opioid drugs such as heroin
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow your tablet whole with a drink of water

The recommended dose is:

  • For depression a starting dose of 10 mg
  • This is normally 30-150 mg daily or up to a maximum of 250 mg daily for severe conditions
  • For obsessions and phobias, a starting dose of 25 mg which can be increased to 100-150 mg daily
  • For cataplexy a starting dose of 10 mg which can be increased to a maximum of 75 mg daily
  • The maximum dose for elderly patients is 75 mg daily

If you take more CLOMIP 25MG

  • If you take more CLOMIP 25MG, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately

If you forget to take CLOMIP 25MG

  • If you miss a dose, take the next dose at the usual time
  • Then go on as before. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking CLOMIP 25MG

  • Speak to your doctor first before stopping this medicine
  • Your doctor will tell you how to gradually reduce your medication
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
  • changes in your mood or behaviour 
  • difficulty or inability to pass urine
  • convulsions (fits)
  • rash, changes in blood pressure
  • swelling of the hands, face, tongue, neck or throat and increased fluid in tissues
  • an increased heart rate, difficulty breathing and collapse
  • a high temperature and sweating with rigid muscles and confusion or agitation or if you experience jerky muscle movements which you can’t control
  • low numbers of white blood cells, leading to frequent infections, such as fever, chills, sore throat or mouth ulcers
  • changes to your eyesight that may be due to high pressure in the eye (known as glaucoma)
  • disease of the liver (known as hepatitis)
Read more Read less
  • increase in appetite, weight gain
  • headaches
  • shaking (particularly the hands), problems with either your sex drive or getting or maintaining an erection
  • changes in the amount of sugar in the blood
  • Changes to the amount of urine you produce or frequency of urination
  • stomach problems being sick and diarrhoea
  • enlarged pupils
  • problems with your speech
  • feeling confused or aggressive or disorientated or agitated
  • sleep disturbances
  • nightmares
  • worsening of existing depression
  • impaired memory or concentration
  • increased sensitivity of the skin to sunlight
  • breast enlargement, spontaneous flow of milk from the breast
  • women may not be able to orgasm
  • minor changes to your electrocardiogram (ECG) may show up if your heart is tested
  • movement disorder
  • changes in liver function tests
  • changes to sense of taste
  • ringing in the ears (tinnitus)
Read more Read less
  • clumsiness and lack of coordination, affecting balance and walking, limb or eye movements
  • increased blood pressure
  • irregular heartbeat
Read more Read less
  • fluid retention or generalized swelling
  • hair loss
  • blue or purplish spots on the skin (ecchymosis)
  • bleeding in the skin causing purple patches
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use