Clofoam 0.05% Foam 30gm


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Clobetasol 0.05%
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.116.08
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for Clofoam 0.05% Foam 30gm

What is CLOFOAM?

  • CLOFOAM which contains clobetasol propionate which belongs to a group of medicines known as topical corticosteroids.It helps to reduce swelling and irritation of skin
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CLOFOAM is used for?

  • CLOFOAM is used as a short-term treatment for scalp conditions, e.g. psoriasis of the scalp, which do not respond satisfactorily to weaker corticosteroids
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to clobetasol propionate, to other corticosteroids or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have an infectious skin disease, bacterial, fungal (caused by microscopic fungi) or parasitic
  • suffer from burns, ulcerated lesions or other skin condition such as rosacea, acne, skin inflammation around the mouth, itching (pruritus) around the anus or genitals
Read more Read less
  • CLOFOAM should not be used during pregnancy or breast-feeding unless advised by your doctor
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Treatment is not recommended in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • CLOFOAM should not affect your ability to drive or operate machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other topical medications for your scalp
Read more Read less
  • Always use CLOFOAM exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Use this medication only for the condition for which it was prescribed. It must only be applied to the scalp and should not be swallowed. Dispensing directly onto hands is not recommended, as the foam will begin to melt immediately upon contact with warm skin
  • Apply CLOFOAM to the affected area of the scalp twice a day, once in the morning and once at night
  • It should always be applied thinly, so use as little as possible when covering the affected areas. The exact amount you need depends on the size of the affected area
  • Do not apply to the eyelids and take care to avoid contact with eyes, nose, and mouth
  • Move the hair away from the foam and gently massage into the scalp, until it disappears and is absorbed. Repeat if necessary, to treat the entire affected area
  • Wash your hands after applying this medicine and discard any unused foam
  • Do not wash or rinse the treated scalp areas immediately after applying this medicine
  • Do not use more than 50g of foam per week. Treatment should not be given for more than 2 weeks. After this period CLOFOAM may be used occasionally if needed. Alternatively, your doctor may prescribe a weaker steroid to control your condition

If you use more CLOFOAM

  • If you use foam in a larger quantity or for a long period of time without your doctor’s knowledge you should tell your doctor immediately

If you forget to use CLOFOAM

  • Use it as soon as you remember, then continue as before. If you only remember at the time of your next dose, use a single dose and continue as before (do not apply a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose). If you miss several doses, tell your doctor

If you stop using CLOFOAM

  • Do not stop using this foam suddenly as this may harm you. Your doctor may need to discontinue the treatment gradually and you may need regular check-ups

 

Read more Read less

Like all medicines, CLOFOAM can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

VERY RARE

  • burning sensation
  • other skin reaction when applied to the skin
  • changes in hair growth (abnormal hair growth away from the application site and on unusual parts of the body)
  • changes in skin colour
  • irritation of the hair follicules e.g. pain, heat and redness
  • mouth rashes
  • redness and eruptions on the face
  • delay in wound healing
  • effects on the eyes (cataract, high pressure in the eye)
  • white markings on skin (striae) and dilatation of the blood vessels of the skin as with other topical corticosteroids, when clarelux is used in large amounts and for a long period, this can lead to a disorder called cushing’s syndrome which symptoms include a red, puffy and rounded face (called a moon face), high blood pressure, weight gain and changes in sugar levels in the blood and urine
  • prolonged treatment with steroids may cause thinning of the skin
Read more Read less
  • sensation of tingling or pricking
  • eye irritation
  • swollen veins
  • skin irritation and tenderness
  • skin tightness
  • itchy skin rash (contact dermatitis)
  • aggravated scaly skin rash (psoriasis aggravated)
  • redness at the application site
  • itching and sometimes with pain at the application site
  • presence of blood, protein and nitrogen in your urine may be detected by a doctor
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use CLOFOAM after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Do not refrigerate. Store upright
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use