Clavituf 250/125mg Tablet 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Drug Information for Clavituf 250/125mg Tablet 10'S

What is CLAVITUF?

  • CLAVITUF is an antibiotic which works by killing bacteria that cause infections. It contains combination of medicines called amoxicillin and clavulanic acid
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CLAVITUF is used for?

CLAVITUF is used in adults and children to treat the following infections such as 

  • Sinus infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Skin infections
  • Dental infections
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your Doctor if you

  • are allergic to amoxicillin, clavulanic acid, penicillin or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have ever had a severe allergic reaction to any other antibiotic. This can include a skin rash or swelling of the face or throat
  • have jaundice (yellowing of the skin) when taking an antibiotic
  • have glandular fever
  • are being treated for liver or kidney problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Children aged 6 years or less should preferably be treated with CLAVITUF oral suspension or sachets. CLAVITUF tablets are not recommended
Read more Read less
  • CLAVITUF can have side effects and the symptoms may make you unfit to drive. Do not drive or operate machinery unless you are feeling well
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor, nurse if you are using or have recently used or might use any other medicines. This includes medicines that can be bought without a prescription and also herbal medicines.

  • Allopurinol, probenecid for gouty arthritis
  • Warfarin medicine used to treat blood clots
  • Methotrexate used to treat cancer or rheumatic diseases
  • Mycophenolate mofetil used to prevent the rejection of transplanted organs
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Swallow the tablets whole with a glass of water
  • Space the doses evenly during the day, at least 4 hours apart. Do not take 2 doses in 1 hour
  • Do not take CLAVITUF for more than 2 weeks. If you still feel unwell you should go back to see the doctor

If you take more CLAVITUF

  • If you take too much CLAVITUF, signs might include an upset stomach (feeling sick, being sick or diarrhoea) or convulsions. Talk to your doctor as soon as possible

If you forget to take CLAVITUF

  • If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you remember
  • You should not take the next dose too soon but wait around 4 hours before taking the next dose. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking CLAVITUF

  • Keep taking CLAVITUF until the treatment is finished, even if you feel better. You need every dose to help fight the infection. If some bacteria survive they can cause the infection to come back
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • skin rash
  • inflammation of blood vessels (vasculitis) which may be visible as red or purple raised spots on the skin, but can affect other parts of the body
  • fever, joint pain, swollen glands in the neck, armpit or groin
  • swelling, sometimes of the face or throat (angioedema), causing difficulty in breathing
  • collapse
  • inflammation of the large intestine, causing watery diarrhoea usually with blood and mucus, stomach pain and/or fever
Read more Read less
  • diarrhoea
  • thrush (candida - a yeast infection of the vagina, mouth or skin folds)
  • feeling sick (nausea)
  • vomiting
Read more Read less
  • skin rash, itching
  • indigestion
  • dizziness
  • headache
  • increase in some substances (enzymes) produced by the liver
Read more Read less
  • skin rash, which may blister, and looks like small targets 
  • low number of cells involved in blood clotting
  • low number of white blood cells
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of the sight and reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use