Cellcept Oral Suspension 175ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Available

Check estimated delivery time

What is CELLCEPT?

  • CELLCEPT contains mycophenolate mofetil which belongs to a group of medicines called “immuno-suppressants”
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CELLCEPT is used for?

  • CELLCEPT is used to prevent your body rejecting a transplanted organ - A kidney, heart or liver
  • CELLCEPT should be used together with other medicines: Ciclosporin and corticosteroids
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking CELLCEPT, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to mycophenolate mofetil, mycophenolic acid or any of the other ingredients in this medicine
  • have a sign of infection such as a fever or sore throat
  • have any unexpected bruising or bleeding
  • have ever had a problem with your digestive system such as a stomach ulcer
  • have a rare problem with your metabolism called “phenylketonuria” which runs in families
Read more Read less
  • If you are a woman who could become pregnant, you must provide a negative pregnancy test before starting treatment and must follow the contraception advice given to you by your doctor
  • It causes birth defects and miscarriage
  • If you are breast-feeding do not take this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Consult your doctor before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • CELLCEPT is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, which includes medicines obtained without a prescription, including herbal medicines.

Tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines before you start CELLCEPT:

  • azathioprine or other medicines which suppress your immune system - given after a transplant operation
  • cholestyramine - used to treat high cholesterol
  • rifampicin - an antibiotic used to prevent and treat infections such as tuberculosis (TB)
  • antacids or proton pump inhibitors - used for acid problems in your stomach such as indigestion
  • phosphate binders - used by people with chronic kidney failure to reduce how much phosphate gets absorbed into their blood
  • antibiotics – used to treat bacterial infections
  • isavuconazole – used to treat fungal infections
  • telmisartan – used to treat high blood pressure
Read more Read less
  • Always take CELLCEPT exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The amount you take depends on the type of transplant you have had
  • Treatment will continue for as long as you need to prevent you from rejecting your transplant organ

Kidney transplant

Adults

  • The first dose is given within 3 days of the transplant operation
  • The daily dose is 10 ml  taken as 2 separate doses
  • Take 5 mL in the morning and then 5 mL in the evening

Children (aged 2 to 18 years)

  • The dose given will vary depending on the size of the child
  • Your doctor will decide the most appropriate dose based on your child’s height and weight

Heart transplant

Adults

  • The first dose is given within 5 days of the transplant operation
  • The daily dose is 15 ml taken as 2 separate doses
  • Take 7.5 ml in the morning and then 7.5 ml in the evening

Children

  • There is no information for the use of CELLCEPT in children with a heart transplant

Liver transplant

Adults

  • The first dose of oral CELLCEPT will be given to you at least 4 days after the transplant operation and when you are able to swallow oral medications
  • The daily dose is 15 ml taken as 2 separate doses
  • Take 7.5 ml in the morning and then 7.5 ml in the evening

Children

  • There is no information for the use of CELLCEPT in children with a liver transplant

If you take more CELLCEPT

  • If you take more CELLCEPT than you should, talk to a doctor of go to a hospital straight away. Also do this if someone else accidentally takes your medicine. Take the medicine pack with you

If you forget to take CELLCEPT

  • If you forget to take your medicine at any time, take it as soon as you remember. Then continue to take it at the usual times. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed dose

If you stop taking CELLCEPT

  • Do not stop taking CELLCEPT unless your doctor tells you to. If you stop your treatment you may increase the chance of rejection of your transplant organ
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, CELLCEPT can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • sign of infection such as a fever or sore throat
  • any unexpected bruising or bleeding
  • a rash, swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat, with difficulty breathing – you may be having a serious allergic reaction to the medicine
Read more Read less
  • diarrhoea, fewer white cells or red cells in your blood, infection and vomiting
  • the amount in your blood of things like sugar, fat or cholesterol
  • infections of the brain, skin, mouth, stomach and gut, lungs and urinary system as immunity is depressed by the medicines action
  • lymph and skin cancer
  • difficulty sleeping, pains (such as stomach, chest, joint or muscle, pain on passing urine), headache, flu symptoms and swelling
Read more Read less
  • acne, cold sores, shingles, skin growth, hair loss, rash, itching
  • kidney problems or the urgent urination
  • swelling of the gums and mouth ulcers
  • inflammation of the pancreas, colon or stomach
  • gut problems including bleeding, liver problems
  • constipation, nausea, indigestion, loss of appetite, flatulence
  • feeling dizzy, drowsy or numb
  • tremor, muscle spasms, convulsions
  • feeling anxious or depressed, changes in your mood or thoughts
  • change in blood pressure, unusual heartbeat, widening of blood vessels
  • pneumonia, bronchitis
  • fluid on the lungs or inside the chest
  • sinus problems
  • weight loss, gout, high blood sugar, bleeding, bruising
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Do not use after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use