CAPEGARD 500mg Tablet 10's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
CAPECITABINE 500MG
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.652.62
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
In Stock

Check estimated delivery time

Available substitute for CAPEGARD 500mg Tablet 10's 16 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.706.00
Available
Rs.1,021.76
Available
Rs.1,114.00
Available
Rs.1,173.00
Available
Rs.1,231.34

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for CAPEGARD 500mg Tablet 10's

What is CAPEGARD 500MG?

  • CAPEGARD 500MG contains Capecitabine which belongs to the group of medicines called "cytostatic medicines" which stop the growth of cancer cells
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CAPEGARD 500MG is used for?

  • CAPEGARD 500MG is used in the treatment of colon, rectal, gastric or breast cancer
  • It is used to prevent new occurrence of colon cancer after complete removal of the tumor by surgery
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Capecitabine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have severely low levels of white cells or platelets in the blood (leucopenia, neutropenia or thrombocytopenia)
  • have severe liver or kidney or heart problems
  • have brain diseases (for example cancer that has spread to the brain) or nerve damage (neuropathy)
  • have calcium imbalance
  • have diabetes
  • have diarrhoea
  • have imbalance of ions in your blood
  • have a history of eye problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • You must not take CAPEGARD 500MG if you are pregnant or breast-feeding
  • You must not breast-feed if you are taking CAPEGARD 500MG
Read more Read less
  • CAPEGARD 500MG is not for use in children and adolescents
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive or operate machines if you feel dizzy, nauseous or tired after taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • allopurinol used to treat gout
  • coumarin, warfarin used as blood-thinning medicines
  • sorivudine and brivudine used for viral infection
  • phenytoin used for seizures
  • a medicine to treat cancer (interferon alpha)
  • radiotherapy and certain medicines used to treat cancer (folinic acid, oxaliplatin, bevacizumab, cisplatin, irinotecan)
  • folic acid or iron supplements
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take the tablets within 30 minutes after the end of a meal (breakfast and dinner) and swallow them whole with water
  • CAPEGARD 500MG is usually taken for 14 days followed by a 7 day rest period (when no tablets are taken). This 21-day period is one treatment cycle

If you take more CAPEGARD 500MG

  • If you take more CAPEGARD 500MG, contact your doctor as soon as possible before taking the next dose
  • You might get the following side effects if overdosed feeling or being sick, diarrhoea, inflammation or ulceration of the gut or mouth, pain or bleeding from the intestine or stomach or bone marrow depression (reduction in certain kinds of blood cells)

If you forget to take CAPEGARD 500MG

  • Do not take the missed dose at all
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • Instead, continue your regular dosing schedule and check with your doctor

If you stop taking CAPEGARD 500MG

  • Do not stop taking this medicine without consulting your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • diarrhoea
  • vomiting, nausea
  • pain, redness, swelling or sores in your mouth
  • swelling, redness or tingling of hands and/or feet
  • fever
  • infection
  • pain localized to the centre of the chest, especially if it occurs during exercise
  • painful red or purplish rash that spreads and blisters and/or other lesions begin to appear in the mucous membrane (e.g. mouth and lips), in particular if you had before light sensitivity, infections of the respiratory system (e.g. bronchitis) and/or fever
Read more Read less
  • decreases in the number of white blood cells or red blood cells (seen in tests)
  • dehydration, weight loss
  • sleeplessness (insomnia), depression
  • headache, sleepiness, dizziness, abnormal sensation in the skin (numbness or tingling sensation), taste changes
  • eye irritation, increased tears, eye redness (conjunctivitis)
  • shortness of breath, nose bleeds, cough, runny nose
  • cold sores or other herpes infections
  • infections of the lungs or respiratory tract system (e.g. pneumonia or bronchitis)
  • bleeding from the gut, constipation, pain in upper abdomen, indigestion, excess wind, dry mouth
  • skin rash, hair loss (alopecia), skin reddening, dry skin, itching (pruritus), skin discolouration, skin loss, skin inflammation, nail disorder
  • pain in the joints or in the limbs (extremities), chest or back
  • fever, swelling in the limbs
  • problems with liver function (seen in blood tests) and increased blood bilirubin (excreted by the liver)
  • decrease in blood sodium, magnesium or calcium, increase in blood sugar
  • nerve pain
  • ringing or buzzing in the ears (tinnitus), loss of hearing
  • vein inflammation
  • hiccups, change in voice
  • pain or altered/abnormal sensation in the mouth, pain in the jaw
  • sweating, night sweats
  • muscle spasm
  • difficulty in urination, blood or protein in the urine
  • bruising or reaction at the injection site (caused by medicines given by injection at the same time)
  • abdominal pain
  • tiredness
  • loss of appetite (anorexia)
Read more Read less
  • blood infection, urinary tract infection, infection of the skin, infections in the nose and throat, fungal infections (including those of the mouth), influenza, gastroenteritis, tooth abscess, lumps under the skin (lipoma)
  • decreases in blood cells including platelets, thinning of blood (seen in tests)
  • allergy
  • diabetes, decrease in blood potassium, malnutrition, increased blood triglycerides
  • confusional state, panic attacks, depressed mood, decreased libido
  • difficulty speaking, impaired memory, loss of movement coordination, balance disorder, fainting, nerve damage (neuropathy) and problems with sensation
  • blurred or double vision
  • vertigo, ear pain
  • irregular heartbeat and palpitations (arrhythmias), chest pain and heart attack (infarction)
  • blood clots in the deep veins, high or low blood pressure, hot flushes, cold limbs (extremities), purple spots on the skin
  • blood clots in the veins in the lung (pulmonary embolism), collapsed lung, coughing up blood, asthma, shortness of breath on exertion
  • bowel obstruction, collection of fluid in the abdomen, inflammation of the small or large intestine, the stomach or the oesophagus, pain in the lower abdomen, abdominal discomfort, heartburn (reflux of food from the stomach), blood in the stool
  • skin ulcer and blister, reaction of the skin with sunlight, reddening of palms, swelling or pain of the face
  • joint swelling or stiffness, bone pain, muscle weakness or stiffness
  • increased frequency of urination during the night, incontinence, blood in the urine, increase in blood creatinine (sign of kidney dysfunction)
  • unusual bleeding from the vagina, swelling (oedema), chills
Read more Read less
  • narrowing or blockage of tear duct (lacrimal duct stenosis)
  • inflammation leading to dysfunction or obstruction in bile secretion (cholestatic hepatitis)
  • specific changes in the electrocardiogram (QT prolongation)
  • certain types of arrhythmias (including ventricular fibrillation, torsade de pointes and bradycardia)
  • eye inflammation causing eye pain and possibly eyesight problems
  • inflammation of the skin causing red scaly patches due to an immune system illness
Read more Read less
  • severe skin reaction such as skin rash, ulceration and blistering which may involve ulcers of the mouth, nose, genitalia, hands, feet and eyes (red and swollen eyes)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use