CABERLACT 0.25mg Tablet 2's


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
CABERGOLINE 0.25MG
By Neon Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.60.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for CABERLACT 0.25mg Tablet 2's 3 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.72.55
In Stock
Rs.160.00
In Stock
Rs.175.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for CABERLACT 0.25mg Tablet 2's

What is CABERLACT 0.25mg?

  • CABERLACT 0.25mg contains cabergoline which belongs to dopamine agonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What CABERLACT 0.25mg is used for?

  • CABERLACT 0.25mg is used to treat the symptoms of Parkinson’s disease
  • It prevents lactation (production of milk) by decreasing levels of a hormone known as prolactin
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking CABERLACT 0.25mg, if you:

  • are allergic to cabergoline or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a problem affecting your heart valves
  • have heart disease or severe chest problems (such as pleurisy)
  • have Raynaud’s syndrome (causing cold hands and feet)
  • have liver disease
  • had fibrotic reactions (scar tissue) affecting your abdomen, heart or lungs
  • have stomach ulcer, or bleeding from the stomach and intestines
  • have mental illness, psychotic disorders
  • have low blood pressure (postural hypotension)
Read more Read less
  • You are advised to use adequate contraception while you are taking this medicine
  • If you are pregnant or think you may be pregnant, or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
  • You should not breast-feed while taking this medicine as this medicine may affect milk production (lactation)
Read more Read less
  • CABERLACT 0.25mg is not suitable for children under the age of 16 years
Read more Read less
  • CABERLACT 0.25mg can cause drowsiness (somnolence) and sudden sleepy episodes
  • Do not drive, use any tools or machines if you experience these symptoms until they have resolved completely
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other following medicines:

  • phenothiazines, butyrophenones, thioxanthene used to treat mental illness
  • metoclopramide used to treat motion sickness
  • erythromycin used as antibiotic
  • ergotamine used for migraines
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Take CABERLACT 0.25mg after food to reduce the side-effects

If you take more CABERLACT 0.25mg

  • contact your doctor at once or go to the nearest hospital

If you forget to take CABERLACT 0.25mg

  • If you forget to take your medicine at the usual time, take it as soon as you remember then continuing as usual
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking CABERLACT 0.25mg

  • Your doctor will advise you how long to take CABERLACT 0.25mg
  • Your condition may return if you stop taking CABERLACT 0.25mg before you are advised
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side-effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • abnormal or unusual thoughts
  • heart valve and related disorders
Read more Read less
  • vomiting, indigestion, stomach pain, inflamed stomach lining, constipation, involuntary or uncontrolled movements of the limbs
  • hallucinations, sleep disturbances
  • increased sexual energy, confusion, headache, dizziness, drowsiness, suddenly falling asleep
  • vertigo
  • lack of bodily strength, weakness
  • chest pain (angina), abnormal blood tests for liver function, back pain, pelvic pain or swollen legs.
  • heart valve and related disorders e.g. inflammation (pericarditis) or leaking of fluid in the pericardium (pericardial effusion).
  • difficulty breathing, palpitations (pounding heart)
  • these may be the first signs of a condition called fibrosis, which can affect the lungs, heart/heart valves or back.
  • altered or increased sexual interest and behavior of significant concern to you or to others, for example, an increased sexual drive.
  • binge eating (eating large amounts of food in a short time period) or compulsive eating (eating more food than normal and more than is needed to satisfy your hunger)
Read more Read less
  • severe burning pain and skin redness in the hands and feet
  • low blood pressure
  • swelling of the feet and ankles due to accumulation of fluid in the tissues
  • fatigue
  • delusions
  • psychotic disorder
Read more Read less
  • stomach pain
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use