BUDENASE AQ Nasal Spray 150md


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Budesonide 100mcg
By Cipla Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.195.50
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for BUDENASE AQ Nasal Spray 150md

What is BUDENASE AQ?

  • BUDENASE AQ contains Budesonide which belongs to a group of medicines called corticosteroids
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BUDENASE AQ is used for?

It is used,

  • to treat and prevent the effects of allergies, such as hay fever, and inflammation inside the nose (rhinitis)
  • to treat small growths inside the nose (nasal polyps)
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to budesonide or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a chest infection
  • have TB (tuberculosis)
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before using this medicine
Read more Read less
  • This medicine is not recommended for use in children
Read more Read less
  • BUDENASE AQ is not likely to affect your ablity to drive or use any tools or machines
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicine such as:

  • itraconazole or ketoconazole used to treat fungal infections
  • steroid medicines
  • oestrogens and contraceptive steroids
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly your doctor has told you

Allergies such as hay fever

  • The usual dose for adults and older people is two sprays into each nostril in the morning or one spray of into each nostril every morning and evening
  • It is important to use this medicine regularly

Nasal polyps

  • The usual dose is one spray of this medicine into each nostril every morning and evening
  • Treatment for allergies such as hay fever and for nasal polyps can continue for up to 3 months

Instructions for use

Priming the nozzle

  • Before using this medicine for the first time, you must prime the nozzle (that is,fill it with the medicine)
  • To do this: Shake the bottle and remove the protective cap
  • Hold the bottle upright
  • Pump the nozzle up and down several times (5 to 10 times), spraying into the air until you see an even mist
  • The priming effect remains for about 24 hours
  • If you leave a gap of more than a day before the next dose, you will need to prime the nozzle again
  • This time spray it into the air just once

Using BUDENASE AQ

  • Blow your nose, shake the bottle and remove the protective cap
  • Hold the bottle as shown in the picture
  • Put the tip of the nozzle into your nostril
  • Spray once (or more if the doctor has told you to)
  • Use the spray in the other nostril in the same way
  • Note, you do not need to breathe in at the same time as you spray
  • Wipe the nozzle with a clean tissue and replace the protective cap

Cleaning the nozzle

  • Clean it if you notice that the spray is not coming out as it should
  • Remove the plastic nozzle with a clean tissue and wash it in warm (not hot) water
  • Rinse the nozzle thoroughly, dry it and then replace it on the top of the bottle
  • Never try to unblock the nozzle by using a pin or other sharp object
  • Prime the nozzle again (by filling it with medicine) before use

If you use more BUDENASE AQ

  • If you use more BUDENASE AQ, talk to your doctor straight away

If you forget to use BUDENASE AQ

  • If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using BUDENASE AQ

  • Do not stop using this medicine unless your doctor tells you to
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, the medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • sudden wheezing and/or feeling faint
  • skin rash, itching, lumpy rash (hives), blistering of the skin
  • swelling of your face, lips, tongue or throat
Read more Read less
  • occasional sneezing, dry nose, or stinging in your nose
  • slight bleeding from the nose
Read more Read less
  • glaucoma (increased pressure in the eye)
  • cataract
Read more Read less
  • slowing of the rate of growth of children and adolescents
  • corticosteroids can affect the normal production of steroid hormones in your body, particularly if you use high doses for a long time
Read more Read less
  • sore patches on the inside of the nose.
  • perforation of the membrane separating the nostrils (the nasal septum)
  • severe allergic reaction
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use