BOWLEASE Syrup 60ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Lactulose 3.325 Gm
By Lark Laboratories India Ltd
Rs.78.12
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for BOWLEASE Syrup 60ml

What is BOWLEASE?

  • BOWLEASE contains Lactulose
  • It makes the stool softer and easier to pass, by drawing water into the bowel
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BOWLEASE is used for?

It is used to treat

  • constipation (infrequent bowel movements, hard and dry stools)
  • hepatic encephalopathy (a liver disease causing confusion, tremor, decreased level of consciousness) which can lead to a hepatic coma
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you

  • are allergic to BOWLEASE or any other ingredients of this medicine
  • have a rare problem called 'galactosaemia'
  • have a blockage in the bowel
  • suffer from unexplained stomach pain
  • have diabetes
  • have glucose-galactose malabsorption
Read more Read less
  • Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine if you are pregnant, might become pregnant or are breast-feeding
Read more Read less
  • In special circumstances your doctor may prescribe BOWLEASE for a child, infant or baby. In these cases, your doctor will supervise the treatment carefully
Read more Read less
  • BOWLEASE has no or negligible influence on your ability to drive safely or use machines
Read more Read less
  • Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines including medicines obtained without prescription, vitamin supplements and herbal products
Read more Read less
  • Always take BOWLEASE exactly as your doctor have told you
  • It is recommended that you drink plenty of fluids (approximately 6-8 glasses throughout the day)
  • Swallow the dose immediately
  • BOWLEASE takes 2 to 3 days to start working
  • After this time, you may be able to reduce the dose you take according to your needs
  • If you have diabetes and are treated for hepatic encephalopathy, your dose of BOWLEASE will be higher. This high dose contains a large amount of sugar
  • Therefore, your doctor may recommend that you need to adjust the dose of your anti-diabetic medicine

Constipation

Adults and adolescents: The starting dose is 15-45ml per day. After this the dose can be adjusted to 15-30ml daily.

Children 7 to 14 years: The starting dose is 15ml daily. After this the dose can be adjusted to 10-15ml daily.

Children 1-6 years: The usual dose is 5-10ml daily.

Infants under 1 year: The usual dose is up to 5ml daily.

Hepatic encephalopathy (adults only)

Adults:

The usual starting dose is 3 to 4 times a day of 30-45ml.

 If you take more BOWLEASE

  • If you take more BOWLEASE talk to a doctor. You may have diarrhoea and abdominal pain

If you forget to take BOWLEASE

  • If you forget a dose of BOWLEASE, just take the next dose at the usual time
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking BOWLEASE

  • Do not stop or change the treatment before talking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, BOWLEASE can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

COMMON

UNCOMMON

  • flatulence 
  • nausea 
  • vomiting
  • abdominal pain
  • diarrhoea
Read more Read less
  • electrolyte imbalance due to diarrhea
  • flatulence may occur during the first few days of treatment
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use BOWLEASE after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use