Blaztere 4mg Injection 1'S

ZOLEDRONATE 4MG
By Dr Reddy's Laboratories Ltd
Prescription Needed
M.R.P.: Rs.3,212.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Available substitute for Blaztere 4mg Injection 1'S 4 substitute/s available
Name Price
In Stock
Rs.2,650.00 (17% Savings)
Available
Rs.15,213.00
Out of stock
Rs.2,500.00 (22% Savings)
Out of stock
Rs.3,625.00

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

What is BLAZTERE?

  • BLAZTERE contains Zoledronic acid which belongs to a group of medicines called bisphosphonates
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BLAZTERE is used for?

BLAZTERE is used to,

  • treat post-menopausal women and adult men with osteoporosis
  • treat osteoporosis caused by treatment with corticosteroids used to treat inflammation and Paget’s disease of the bone in adults
  • reduce the amount of calcium in the blood in adult patients where it is too high due to the presence of a tumour
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking BLAZTERE, if you:

  • are allergic to Zoledronic acid, other bisphosphonates or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have hypocalcaemia (this means that the levels of calcium in your blood are too low)
  • have severe kidney problems
  • have cancer
  • have bone complications or reduced amount of calcium
  • have a kidney problem
  • are unable to take daily calcium supplements
  • had surgically removed part or whole of the parathyroid gland in your neck
  • have had sections of your intestine removed
  • have any problems with your mouth or teeth such as poor dental health, gum disease planned tooth extraction
  • do not receive routine dental care or have not had a dental check-up for a long time
  • are a smoker (as this may increase the risk of dental problems)
  • have problems with your mouth or teeth such as loose teeth, pain or swelling, or non-healing of sores or discharge, as these could be signs of osteonecrosis of the jaw
Read more Read less
  • You must not be given BLAZTERE if you are pregnant or breast-feeding, or are planning to have a baby
  • Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • BLAZTERE is not recommended for children under 18 years of age
Read more Read less
  • If you feel dizzy while taking BLAZTERE, do not drive or use machines until you feel better
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines such as:

  • aminoglycosides
  • diuretics
  • thalidomide (used to treat a certain type of blood cancer involving the bone)
Read more Read less
  • BLAZTERE should be administered under the responsibility of a healthcare professional
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

VERY RARE

  • severe kidney impairment
  • low level of calcium in the blood
  • severe allergic reaction such as shortness of breath, swelling mainly of the face and throat
Read more Read less
  • fever, fatigue, weakness, drowsiness, chills
  • pain in the muscles or joints and headache
  • irregular heart rhythm (atrial fibrillation)
  • low level of calcium in the blood
  • gastrointestinal reactions such as nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite
  • conjunctivitis
  • low level of red blood cells (anaemia)
Read more Read less
  • low blood pressure
  • chest pain
  • skin reactions (redness and swelling) at the infusion site, rash, itching
  • shortness of breath, dizziness, anxiety, sleep disturbances, taste disturbances, trembling, tingling or numbness of the hands or feet, diarrhoea constipation, abdominal pain, dry mouth
  • low counts of white blood cells and blood platelets
  • low level of magnesium and potassium in the blood
  • increase in weight
  • increased sweating
  • sleepiness
  • blurred vision, tearing of the eye, eye sensitivity to light
  • sudden coldness with fainting, limpness or collapse
  • difficulty in breathing with wheezing or coughing
  • urticaria
  • itching eyes or eye sensitivity to light
Read more Read less
  • cardiac arrhythmia
  • kidney function disorder called fanconi syndrome
  • confusion
  • weakness or discomfort in your thigh, hip or groin as this may be an early indication of a possible fracture of the thigh bone
  • interstitial lung disease (inflammation of the tissue around the air sacks of the lungs)
  • flu-like symptoms including arthritis and joint swelling
  • painful redness and/or swelling of the eye
Read more Read less
  • discharge from the ear
  • low calcium values: seizures, numbness and tetany (secondary to hypocalcaemia)
  • fainting due to low blood pressure
  • severe bone, joint and/or muscle pain
Read more Read less

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

STORAGE

Osteoporosis:

  • Osteoporosis is a disease that involves the thinning and weakening of the bones and is common in women after the menopause but can also occur in men
  • At the menopause, a woman’s ovaries stop producing the female hormone oestrogen, which helps keep bones healthy. Following the menopause bone loss occurs, bones become weaker and break more easily
  • Osteoporosis could also occur in men and women because of the long term use of steroids, which can affect the strength of bones

Paget’s disease of the bone

  • It is normal that old bone is removed and is replaced with new bone material. This process is called remodeling
  • In Paget’s disease, bone remodeling is too rapid and new bone is formed in a disordered fashion, which makes it weaker than normal. If the disease is not treated, bones may become deformed and painful and may break
Read more Read less
  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use