BINTAC Injection 2ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Out of stock

Notify me
Drug Information for BINTAC Injection 2ml

What is BINTAC?

  • BINTAC contains Ranitidine which belongs to a group of medicines known as histamine H2 antagonists
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What BINTAC is used for?

  • It is used to heal and stop ulcers from bleeding in the stomach, or the part of the gut empties into the duodenum
  • It clears up infection in your stomach, when taken with antibiotic medicines (medicines taken to treat germs)
  • It helps to improve problems caused by acid in the food pipe (esophagus) or too much acid in the stomach
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to BINTAC or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have stomach cancer
  • have a rare illness called porphyria
  • have had an ulcer in your stomach
  • have kidney problems
  • have a heart problem or a history of heart trouble
  • have a rare condition called acute porphyria
  • experience unintentional weight loss associated with acid indigestion.
  • have had stomach ulcers before
  • are over 65 years old
  • have lung disease
  • are diabetic
  • have problems with your immune system
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant, might become pregnant or breast-feeding you should not be given BINTAC unless your doctor advises it is essential
Read more Read less
  • BINTAC is recommended to children at age of 6 months to 11 years
Read more Read less
  • BINTAC is unlikely to affect your ability to drive or operate machinery
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking

  • anticoagulants such as warfarin, for thinning your blood
  • glipizide, for lowering blood sugar levels
  • lidocaine, a local anaesthetic
  • propranolol, procainamide or N-acetyl procainamide, for heart problem
  • diazepam, for worry or anxiety problems
  • phenytoin, for epilepsy (fits)
  • theophylline, for breathing problems (asthma)
  • atazanavir or delavirdine, for treating HIV infection
  • triazolam, for sleep problems
  • gefitinib, for lung cancer
  • ketoconazole, to treat fungal infections such as thrush
  • midazolam or triazolam, to help with sleeping problems
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • BINTAC will be given as an injection by your doctor or nurse
  • BINTAC is given as a slow infusion into a vein. This is where the drug is slowly given to you over a few minutes

If you stop to taking BINTAC

  • Do not stop taking injection without talking to your doctor first
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

UNCOMMON

VERY RARE

  • any kind of skin rash or “hives”, flaking skin, severe itching of the skin, boils or sore lips, swelling of the face, eyelids, lips, mouth or tongue, fever
  • sudden wheezing, fluttering or tightness of the chest, chest pain, feeling
  • faint especially when standing up or collapse
  • severe itching of the skin, rash or hives on the skin
  • chest pain, shortness of breath, wheezing or having trouble breathing
  • unexpected fever and feeling faint especially when standing up
  • kidney problems which can lead to back pain, fever, pain when passing urine, blood in the urine and changes in blood tests
  • severe stomach pains, this may be a sign of something called ‘pancreatitis’
  • an irregular heartbeat either slower or faster than normal
Read more Read less
  • stomach ache (abdominal pain)
  • constipation
  • feeling sick (nausea)
Read more Read less
  • depression
  • confusion, hallucinations (seeing or hearing unexplained things)
  • blood changes that may result in unusual tiredness, shortness of breath, being more likely to get infections bruising more easily
  • uncontrolled movements
  • blood vessels can become swollen (known as vasculitis)
  • headaches (sometimes severe)
  • diarrhea
  • feeling dizzy, sick or having blurred vision
  • liver problems marked by nausea (feeling sick), vomiting (being sick), loss of appetite or generally feeling unwell, itching, fever, yellowing of the skin and eyes or dark colored urine
  • red blotches or lumps on the skin that may look like targets, unexplained hair loss
  • joints or muscles are painful and swollen
  • tenderness of the breast, breast discharge and/or breast enlargement.
  • blurred vision
  • hair loss
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Protect from excess heat and light
  • Keep out of reach of children
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2018 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use