Atranza 10mg Capsule 100'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Tretinoin 10mg
By Intas Pharmaceuticals Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.8,900.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check estimated delivery time

Drug Information for Atranza 10mg Capsule 100'S

What is ATRANZA 10MG?

  • ATRANZA 10MG contains Tretinoin which belongs to a group of medicines called ‘retinoids’
  • It works by slowing the growth of certain types of diseased blood cells
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ATRANZA 10MG is used for?

  • ATRANZA 10MG is used to treat a type of blood problem called ‘acute promyelocytic leukemia’
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to ATRANZA 10MG or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • are allergic to other ‘retinoid’ medicines
  • are allergic to peanuts or soya
  • have any other illness or allergies
Read more Read less
  • You should not become pregnant during and within one month (four weeks) after stopping treatment with ATRANZA 10MG
  • If you do become pregnant while taking ATRANZA 10MG, it is very likely that your baby will be born deformed
  • Do not breast-feed your baby while taking this medicine as it may enter the breast milk and could therefore harm your baby
  • If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to drive or operate machinery might be impaired while you are taking ATRANZA 10MG, especially if you are feeling dizzy or have a severe headache
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any other medicines such as,

  • tetracyclines (a type of antibiotic)
  • vitamin A
  • low-dose progestogens for birth control (mini-pill)
  • rifampicin and erythromycin (antibiotics)
  • glucocorticoids (for allergies and inflammation)
  • phenobarbital (for epilepsy)
  • pentobarbital (for insomnia)
  • ketoconazole (an antifungal)
  • verapamil and diltiazem (for heart conditions or high blood pressure)
  • ciclosporin (used following organ or bone marrow transplants)
  • tranexamic acid, aminocaproic acid and aprotinin (used to reduce bleeding)
Read more Read less
  • Always take this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • You will take ATRANZA 10MG for up to a maximum of 90 days. During therapy with ATRANZA 10MG or immediately after, your doctor will start treatment with other medicines
  • Swallow the capsule whole with water, preferably with a meal or shortly thereafter
  • Do not chew the capsule

If you take more ATRANZA 10MG

  • If you or another person has taken an overdose of ATRANZA 10MG, you must contact your doctor or the nearest hospital immediately

If you forget to take ATRANZA 10MG

  • If you forget to take one dose, take your capsules as soon as you remember and tell your doctor immediately
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop taking ATRANZA 10MG

  • Consult your doctor before stop taking this medicine
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

  • fever, especially with breathing difficulties, coughing, feeling dizzy, chest pain and abdominal pain
  • a severe headache with feeling or being sick, difficulty in breathing, fever, feeling dizzy, or chest or back pain
  • severe stomach pain which spreads to your back (possible sign of pancreatitis)
  • fever with dark lumpy markings on your skin, most likely on your face and neck (possible sign of “Sweet’s syndrome” or acute febrile neutrophilic dermatosis)
  • a painful swelling in your leg, sudden chest pain or difficulty breathing (possible sign of a blood clot)
  • a pain in your chest that spreads to your arm or neck (possible sign of a heart attack)
  • double vision and feeling dizzy, especially with feeling or being sick, ringing in your ears and headache (possible sign of increased pressure in your head)
  • an unexplained headache or migraine, which can include disturbed vision (possible sign of a stroke)
Read more Read less
  • hair loss
  • an irregular heartbeat
  • changes to your eyesight or hearing
  • bone or joint pain, chest pain or abdominal pain
  • skin rash, itching, redness, peeling or inflammation
  • dry skin, mouth or nose, swollen, dry or cracked lips
  • breathing difficulties such as asthma, which may get worse (respiratory failure)
  • conjunctivitis or dry eyes, which may be a problem if you wear contact lenses
  • difficulty sleeping
  • sweating more than usual
  • headache or feeling dizzy
  • feeling tired, cold or generally unwell
  • feeling confused, worried or depressed
  • pins and needles or numbness of your hands or feet
  • loss of appetite, feeling or being sick, stomach upset, stomach ache, inflammation of the pancreas (pancreatitis), inflammation of the lips, vomiting, diarrhoea or constipation
  • changes to your blood (shown in tests) such as higher levels of transaminases, blood creatinine or blood fats (triglycerides and cholesterol)
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
  • Keep the bottle tightly closed to protect from moisture
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use