Apidra 100IU Injection 1X10ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Insulin Glulisine 100IU
By Sanofi India Ltd
Prescription Needed
Rs.1,048.17
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes
Available

Check availability

Note: This product cannot be returned for a refund or exchange.
Available substitute for Apidra 100IU Injection 1X10ml 2 substitute/s available
Name Price
Available
Rs.520.25 (50% Savings)
Available
Rs.661.51 (36% Savings)

Please note, before you can choose the low cost generic option, please ask your doctor to add the generic drug to your prescription.

Drug Information for Apidra 100IU Injection 1X10ml

What is APIDRA 100IU?

  • APIDRA 100IU contains Insulin glulisine which belongs to antidiabetic medicines
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What APIDRA 100IU is used for?

  • It is used to reduce high blood sugar in patients with diabetes mellitus
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to Insulin glulisine or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • have liver or kidney problems
Read more Read less
  • If you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your doctor for advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Your ability to concentrate or react may be reduced as this medicine can cause giddiness
Read more Read less

Tell your doctor if you are taking, have recently taken or might take any of the following medicines:

  • other medicines to treat diabetes such as metformin
  • enalapril (used to treat certain heart conditions or high blood pressure)
  • disopyramide (used to treat certain heart conditions)
  • fibrates (used to lower high levels of blood lipids)
  • monoamine oxidase (MAO) inhibitors (used to treat depression)
  • pentoxifylline, propoxyphene (used to relieve pain and lower fever)
  • sulfonamide antibiotics
  • corticosteroids (used to treat inflammation)
  • danazol (medicine acting on ovulation)
  • diuretics (used to treat high blood pressure or excessive fluid retention)
  • glucagon (pancreas hormone used to treat severe hypoglycemia)
  • isoniazid (used to treat tuberculosis)
  • oestrogens and progestogens (used for birth control)
  • phenothiazine derivatives (used to treat psychiatric disorders)
  • somatropin (growth hormone)
  • epinephrine, salbutamol, terbutaline used to treat asthma
  • thyroid hormones (used to treat thyroid gland disorders)
  • protease inhibitors (used to treat HIV)
  • olanzapine and clozapine used to treat mental disorders
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • Based on your lifestyle and the results of your blood sugar (glucose) tests and your previous insulin usage, your doctor will determine how much APIDRA 100IU you will need

Method of administration

  • APIDRA 100IU is injected under the skin (subcutaneously)
  • Your doctor will show you in which area of the skin you should inject APIDRA 100IU
  • APIDRA 100IU can be injected in the abdominal wall, the thigh or upper arm or by continuous infusion in the abdominal wall. The effect will be slightly quicker if the insulin is injected into your abdomen
  • As for all insulins, injection sites and infusion sites within an injection area (abdomen, thigh or upper arm) must be rotated from one injection to the next
  • APIDRA 100IU should be taken shortly (15 minutes) before or soon after meals

If you use more APIDRA 100IU

  • If you have injected too much APIDRA 100IU, your blood sugar level may become too low (hypoglycemia) in such case contact your doctor or go to nearby hospital immediately

If you forget to use APIDRA 100IU

  • If you have missed a dose of APIDRA 100IU or if you have not injected enough insulin, your blood sugar level may become too high (hyperglycemia)
  • Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you stop using APIDRA 100IU

  • Do not stop APIDRA 100IU without speaking to your doctor
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) - serious hypoglycemia may cause brain damage and may be life threatening
  • generalized allergic reaction with associated symptoms may include large-scale skin reactions (rash and itching all over the body), severe swelling of skin or mucous membranes (angioedema), shortness of breath, a fall in blood pressure with rapid heartbeat and sweating
Read more Read less
  • skin and allergic reactions at the injection site may occur (such as reddening, unusually intense pain on injection, itching, hives, swelling or inflammation)
Read more Read less
  • systemic allergic reactions such as tender subcutaneous [under the skin] nodules which develop 30minutes to 6 hours after an insulin injection
  • inflammation of the lymph glands, a serum sickness reaction
  • arthralgia (generalised joint and muscle pain)
Read more Read less
  • skin changes at the injection site (lipodystrophy) - fatty tissue under the skin at this site may either shrink or thicken
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Store in a refrigerator (2-8°C)
  • Do not freeze
  • Keep the vial in the outer carton in order to protect from light
  • Opened vials once in use, the vial may be stored for a maximum of 4 weeks in the outer carton below 25°C away from direct heat or direct light. Do not use the vial after this period
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Do not use this medicine if it does not appear clear and colourless
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use