AP H Drops 5ml


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently

Not Available

Drug Information for AP H Drops 5ml

What is AP H?

  • AP H contains Moxifloxacin which belongs to antibiotics
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What AP H is used for?

  • AP H are used for the treatment of infections of the eye (conjunctivitis) when caused by bacteria
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic (hypersensitive) to moxifloxacin, to other quinolones or any of the other ingredients of this medicine
  • wear contact lenses
Read more Read less
  • Moxifloxacin has not been measured in human milk, although it can be presumed to be excreted in human milk. Caution should be exercised when AP H is administered to a nursing mother
  • Ask your doctor before using AP H eye drops if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant or breast feeding
Read more Read less
  • AP H can be used in children. Consult your doctor for advice
Read more Read less
  • You may find that your vision is blurred for a short time just after you use AP H
  • Do not drive or use machines until this has worn off
Read more Read less
  • Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription
Read more Read less
  • Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor has told you
  • The usual dose is Adults, including the older and children: 1 drop in the affected eye or eyes, 3 times a day (in the morning, in the afternoon and at night)
  • Only use the medicine in both eyes if your doctor told you to. Only use AP H for dropping in your eyes
  • The infection normally improves within 5 days. If no improvement is seen, contact your doctor. You should continue to use the drops for a further 2-3 days or as long as your doctor told you to

If you use more AP H

  • Rinse it all out with warm water. Don’t put in any more drops until it’s time for your next regular dose
  • If you accidentally swallow AP H contact your doctor for advice

If you forget to use AP H

  • Continue with the next dose as planned. Do not use a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose
  • If you are using other eye drops, leave at least 5 minutes between putting in AP H

If you stop using AP H

  • Do not stop using this medicine until your doctor told you to do so
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, AP H can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • severe allergic reaction of the skin
Read more Read less
  • eye pain
  • eye irritation
Read more Read less
  • dry eye, itchy eye, redness of the eye, eye surface inflammation or scarring, broken blood vessel in eye, abnormal eye sensation, eyelid abnormality, itching, redness or swelling
  • headache and bad taste
Read more Read less
  • corneal disorder, blurred or reduced vision, inflammation or infection of the conjunctiva, eye strain, eye swelling
  • vomiting, nose discomfort, feeling of a lump in the throat, abnormal skin sensation, pain, throat irritation
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Don’t use the drops after the expiry date
  • Stop using the bottle 4 weeks after first opening
  • Store at room temperature (15-25°C)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

TRY & BUY - Netmeds Suggested

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use