ADGABA 400/10MG TABLET 10'S


SOLD BY : Channel Partners
and Fulfilled by Netmeds.com
people are
viewing
this currently
Gabapentin 400mg+Nortriptyline 10mg
By Bion Therapeutics
Prescription Needed
Rs.207.00
(per unit)
Check out cheaper substitutes

Not Available

Drug Information for ADGABA 400/10MG TABLET 10'S

What is ADGABA 400/10MG?

  • ADGABA 400/10MG contains Gabapentin and Nortriptyline
CONSUMER MEDICINE INFORMATION

THERAPEUTIC USES

WARNING & PRECAUTIONS

INTERACTIONS

DIRECTIONS FOR USE

SIDE EFFECTS

MORE INFORMATION

What ADGABA 400/10MG is used for?

It is used to treat,

  • pain from damaged nerves (post herpetic pain) that follows healing of shingles (a painful rash that comes after a herpes zoster infection) in adults
  • partial seizures when taken together with other medicines in adults and children 3 years of age and older with seizures
  • major depression
Read more Read less

TALK TO YOUR DOCTOR

PREGNANCY AND BREAST-FEEDING

DRIVING AND USING MACHINES

Talk to your doctor before taking this medicine, if you:

  • are allergic to gabapentin, nortriptyline or any of the other ingredients in the medicine
  • have or have had kidney problems or are on hemodialysis
  • have recently had a heart attack
  • are having an operation under general anaesthetic
  • have thyroid problem
  • ever had epilepsy
  • are diabetic
  • have an enlarged prostate
  • have glaucoma or raised intra-ocular pressure
  • are agitated or suffer from schizophrenia
  • have low blood pressure or heart failure
  • have suffered from urinary retention
  • have thoughts of suicide and worsening of your depression or anxiety disorder
  • are an alcoholic
Read more Read less
  • It is not known if ADGABA 400/10MG can harm your unborn baby. It can pass into breast milk
  • If you are pregnant or breast feeding or plan to become pregnant, ask advice before taking this medicine
Read more Read less
  • Do not drive, operate heavy machinery, or do other dangerous activities until you know how ADGABA 400/10MG affects you. It can slow your thinking and motor skills
Read more Read less

Tell your healthcare provider if you are taking,

  • any medicines known as monoamine oxidase inhibitors
  • any medicine for your heart or for high blood pressure
  • adrenaline-like drugs including ephedrine, isoprenaline, phenylepherine and phenylpropanolamine
  • medicines including other antidepressants or medicine for bowel complaints, breathing difficulties, bronchitis, glaucoma or prostate trouble
  • levothyroxine
  • antifungal medicines such as fluconazole and terbinafine
  • antihistamines such as astemizole or terfenadine
  • pain killer such as tramadol
  • moclobemide
Read more Read less
  • Take ADGABA 400/10MG exactly as prescribed. Your healthcare provider will tell you how much to take
  • Do not change your dose of ADGABA 400/10MG without talking to your healthcare provider
  • Take this medicine with water
  • It can be taken with or without food

If you take more ADGABA 400/10MG

  • Do not take more medicine than your doctor tells you to. If you ever take too many, or if a child has taken any ADGABA 400/10MG, go to the nearest hospital casualty department or tell your doctor at once. An overdose can be very dangerous

If you forget to take ADGABA 400/10MG

  • If you forget to take ADGABA 400/10MG, take it as soon as you remember
  • If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose
  • Do not take two doses at the same time

If you stop taking ADGABA 400/10MG

  • If you stop taking ADGABA 400/10MG abruptly after prolong therapy you may have withdrawal symptoms, including not being able to sleep, headache, nausea, irritability and sweating
Read more Read less

Like all medicines, ADGABA 400/10MG can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

SERIOUS

COMMON

UNCOMMON

RARE

  • thoughts about suicide or dying
  • attempts to commit suicide
  • new or worse depression or anxiety or irritability
  • feeling agitated or restless
  • panic attacks
  • trouble sleeping (insomnia)
  • acting aggressive, being angry or violent
  • acting on dangerous impulses
  • an extreme increase in activity and talking (mania)
  • other unusual changes in behavior or mood
  • changes in behavior and thinking
  • allergic reaction such as skin rash, hives, difficulty breathing, fever
  • swollen glands that do not go away
  • swelling of your face, lips, throat or tongue
  • liver problems including jaundice
  • unusual bruising or bleeding
  • severe fatigue or weakness
  • unexpected muscle pain
  • frequent infections
Read more Read less
  • lack of coordination, feeling tired or drowsy
  • viral infection
  • jerky movements
  • nausea and vomiting
  • unusual eye movement
  • swelling, usually of legs and feet
  • dry mouth, sweating, flushing, constipation
  • blurred or double vision
  • dizziness, tremors
  • low blood pressure when standing, headache and irregular fast or heavy heart beats
  • strange body movements, concentration problems
  • taste problems, weakness, fatigue
  • decreases in libido and erectile dysfunction
  • tingling in arms or legs
  • dilation of pupils
  • confusion
  • weight gain
Read more Read less
  • changes in sleep patterns (including nightmares)
  • feeling excessively happy and hyperactive
  • numbness
  • convulsions
  • problems urinating (increased or decreased)
  • high blood pressure
  • sleeplessness
  • increased pressure in the eyes
Read more Read less
  • weight loss
  • abnormal liver function
  • increased transaminase or blood alkaline phosphatase or salivary glands
  • hair loss
  • sensitivity to light
  • hallucinations (in patients with schizophrenia)
  • loss of appetite and feeling irritated
  • intestinal blockage or changes in sexual performance can also occasionally occur
Read more Read less

STORAGE

  • Keep this medicine out of reach of children
  • Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
  • Store at room temperature (15-25ºC)
Read more Read less

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Disclaimer:

The contents of this website are for informational purposes only and not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.  Please seek the advice of a physician or other qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on this website.

Copyright © 2019 Netmeds Marketplace Limited.
All rights Reserved

Sitemap | Privacy Policy | Terms of use